Brad Sullivan Biography (1931-)

Born November 18, 1931, in Chicago, IL. Career: Actor. Military service: U.S. Army, served in Korea. Member: Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Drama Desk Award nomination, 1978, for Working. Addresses: Contact: Screen Actors Guild, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., Hollywood,CA 90036.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
November 18, 1931
Chicago, Illinois, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Wrestling coach Zollicofer Weed, I'll Fly Away, NBC, 1991-93
  • Father Leo, Nothing Sacred (also known as Priesthood), ABC,1997-98
  • Movies
  • Officer Newberg, The Law, NBC, 1974
  • Johnson, The Migrants, CBS, 1974
  • The Neighborhood (also known as Breslin's Neighborhood), NBC, 1982
  • Taylor, A Winner Never Quits (also known as The Pete Gray Story), ABC, 1986
  • Colonel Claymore, The Red Spider, CBS, 1988
  • General John Anson, Clinton and Nadine (also known as Blood Money and Blood Money: The Story of Clinton and Nadine), HBO, 1988
  • Kenneth Loring, Judgment (also known as Sacraments and Vermillion Parish), HBO, 1990
  • John Krebs, In the Line of Duty: Manhunt in the Dakotas (also known as In the Line of Duty: The Twilight Murders and Midnight Murders), NBC, 1991
  • Dickerson, Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story (also known asLife on the High Wire), HBO, 1992
  • C. T., Double Deception (also known as Crimes of Passion and Kane), NBC, 1993
  • Mike LaSalle, In the Line of Duty: Blaze of Glory (also known as In the Line of Duty: Jeff and Jill), NBC, 1997
  • Miniseries
  • General Artemus Ward, George Washington, CBS, 1984
  • Judge Roy Bean, The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw, NBC, 1991
  • Specials
  • Fog Martin, "Home Fires Burning," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1989
  • Jabe Torrance, Orpheus Descending (also known as Tennessee Williams' Orpheus Descending), TNT, 1990
  • Episodic
  • Rance, Best of the West, ABC, 1981
  • "Nocturne," The Equalizer, CBS, 1986
  • "Past Imperfect," The Equalizer, CBS, 1988
  • Joe Anson, "Mushrooms," Law and Order, NBC, 1991
  • Captain Wally Nolan, Big Wave Dave's, CBS, 1993
  • Patsy Ferrara, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995
  • Patsy Ferrara, NYPD Blue, ABC, 1998
  • Also appeared in Miami Vice, NBC.
  • Film Appearances
  • Sergeant Hook, Parades (also known as Break Loose), Cinerama, 1972
  • Cole, The Sting, Universal, 1973
  • Morris Wanchuk, Slap Shot, Universal, 1977
  • Jerry Kelsey, Walk Proud, Universal, 1979
  • Stark (the pilot), The Island, Universal, 1980
  • Sheriff Hardesty, Ghost Story, Universal, 1981
  • Reuban Knat, Cold River, Cold River, 1982
  • Sergeant Hook, The Line, Enterprise, 1982
  • Colonel Jenkins, The New Kids (also known as Striking Back), Columbia, 1985
  • George, The Untouchables, Paramount, 1987
  • Masters, Tin Men, Buena Vista, 1987
  • Brock, Funny Farm, Warner Bros., 1988
  • Chief Hillard, Dead Bang, Warner Bros., 1989
  • Sergeant Vincente, The Dream Team, Universal, 1989
  • Executive, The Abyss, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989
  • Lobsterman, Signs of Life (also known as One for Sorrow, Two for Joy), Avenue Entertainment, 1989
  • Abernathy, True Colors, Paramount, 1991
  • Henry Wingo, The Prince of Tides, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991
  • Congressman Velde, Guilty by Suspicion, Warner Bros., 1991
  • Father Thomas, Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993
  • Worzic, The Jerky Boys, Buena Vista, 1994
  • Gus, Canadian Bacon, Gramercy Pictures, 1994
  • Matt's father, The Fantasticks, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995
  • Jack Erickson, Bushwhacked (also known as The Tenderfoot and Tenderfoots), Twentieth Century-Fox Home Entertainment, 1995
  • Stage Appearances
  • Inspector Finglas, Red Roses for Me, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1961-62
  • Second citizen, Coriolanus, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1965
  • Cowboy, Junebug Graduates Tonight!, Chelsea Theatre Center, New York City, 1967
  • Stewpot, South Pacific, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1967
  • George, The Memorandum, Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1968
  • Stewpot, South Pacific, Jones Beach Theatre, New York City, 1968-69
  • Rip Cord, Stag Movie, Gate Theatre, New York City, 1971
  • Raul Valdes, The Interrogation of Havana, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, 1971-72
  • Bill McCorkle, Small Craft Warnings, Truck and Warehouse Theatre,New York City, 1972
  • Of Mice and Men, Syracuse Stage, Syracuse, NY, 1974
  • Jack Duncan, Hothouse, Chelsea Theatre Center of Brooklyn, New York City, 1974
  • The Collected Works of Billy the Kid, Folger Theatre Group, Washington, DC, 1975-76
  • You Can't Take It with You, Stage West, West Springfield, MA, 1976-77
  • A Quality of Mercy, Syracuse Stage, 1976-77
  • Captain Saunders, The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1977
  • Steelworker, Working, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1977-78
  • Brocker Slade, The Wake of Jamey Foster, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Captain Randolph Southard, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, Circlein the Square Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • William Whitmore, The Ballad of Soapy Smith, New York ShakespeareFestival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1984
  • Andie, .. And a Nightingale Sang, GeVa Theatre, Rochester, NY, 1984-85
  • Court, Cold Sweat, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1988
  • Buck, Somewhere I Have Never Traveled, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1993
  • Corin, As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1992
  • Pop Doyle, On the Waterfront, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1995
  • Also appeared in Booth Is Back in Town and Orpheus Descending. *

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum