Louis Gossett, Jr. Biography (1936-)

Born May 27, 1936, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Louis (a porter) and Helen (a nurse; maiden name, Wray) Gossett; married Hattie Glascoe (a journalist; marriageannulled); married Christina Mangosing (an actress; divorced); married CyndiJames-Reece (an actress), December 25, 1987 (divorced, 1992); children: (second marriage) Satie (son); Sharron Anthony (son). Addresses: Agent: Writers & Artists Agency, 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90211.; Publicist: JAG Entertainment, 4265 Hazeltine Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer, director
Birth Details
May 27, 1936
Brooklyn, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • George Murchison, A Raisin in the Sun, Columbia, 1961
  • (As Lou Gossett) Copee, The Landlord, United Artists, 1970
  • Tembo, The Bushbaby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970
  • (As Lew Gossett) Roscoe, Leo the Last, United Artists, 1970
  • Jason O'Rourke, The Skin Game, Warner Bros., 1971
  • (As Lou Gossett) Wordsworth, Travels with My Aunt, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972
  • (As Lou Gossett) Inspector James Larrimore SFPS, The Laughing Policeman (also known as An Investigation of Murder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
  • (As Lou Gossett) Portagee, The White Dawn, Paramount, 1974
  • Dr. Dudley Stanton, The River Niger, Cine Artists, 1975
  • (As Lou Gossett) Reverend Bliss, J. D.'s Revenge, American International Pictures, 1976
  • Calvin Potts, The Choirboys (also known as Anglarna), Universal, 1977
  • (As Louis Gossett) Henri Cloche, The Deep, Columbia, 1977
  • Leo Garcia, It Rained All Night the Day I Left (also known as Deux affreux sur le sable), 1980
  • Gunnery Sergeant Emil Foley, An Officer and a Gentleman, Paramount, 1982
  • Calvin Bouchard, Jaws 3-D (also known as Jaws 3 and JawsIII), Universal, 1983
  • Century, Finders Keepers, Warner Bros., 1984
  • Jeriba "Jerry" Shiban, Enemy Mine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985
  • Col. Charles "Chappy" Sinclair, Iron Eagle, TriStar, 1985
  • Leo Porter, Firewalker, Cannon, 1986
  • Jake Phillips, The Principal, TriStar, 1987
  • Charles "Chappy" Sinclair, Iron Eagle II (also known as Iron Eagle II: The Battle Beyond the Flag), TriStar, 1988
  • Jake Berkowitz, The Punisher, New World, 1989
  • Lou Jackson, Cover-Up, Live Home Video, 1991
  • Dean Parker, Toy Soldiers, TriStar, 1991
  • Charles "Chappy" Sinclair, Aces: Iron Eagle III, New Line Cinema,1992
  • "Honey" Roy Palmer, Diggstown (also known as Midnight Sting), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992
  • Captain McCandless, Monolith, EGM Film International, 1993
  • Professor Sam Adekunle, A Good Man in Africa, Gramercy Pictures, 1994
  • (Uncredited) Father Dawkins, Blue Chips, Paramount, 1994
  • Chappy Sinclair, Iron Eagle IV, 1995
  • Paul Gleason, Managua, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1997
  • Corbeck, Legend of the Mummy (also known as Bram Stoker's Legend of the Mummy and Bram Stroker's The Mummy), A-pix Entertainment,1997
  • Narrator, The Wall That Heals, 1997
  • Morgan, Y2K (also known as Terminal Countdown), PM Entertainment Group, 1999
  • Phil Bishop, The Highwayman, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1999
  • Col. David Garrett, Deceived, 2002
  • Momentum, 2003
  • Film Work
  • Co-producer, Managua, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1997
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Isak Poole, The Young Rebels, ABC, 1970-1971
  • Dr. MacArthur St. Clair, The Lazarus Syndrome, ABC, 1979
  • Palmerstown, U.S.A. (also known as Palmerstown), 1980
  • Walt Shepherd/Dehay and narrator, The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC,1982-1983
  • Title role, Gideon Oliver, 1989
  • Voice of Commander Clash, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (alsoknown as The New Adventures of Captain Planet; animated), 1990
  • Voice of Chiron: The God of Teaching, Hercules (also known as Disney's Hercules; animated), ABC and syndicated, 1998
  • Walking After Midnight, 1999
  • Ezekiel "Zeke" Grant, Resurrection Blvd., Showtime, 2002-
  • Miniseries
  • Fiddler, Roots, ABC, 1977
  • (Uncredited) Everett Walker, To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978
  • Lem Harper, The Critical List, 1978
  • Levi Mercer, Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979
  • Anwar Sadat, Sadat, syndicated, 1983
  • Isom Pickett, Return to Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1993
  • Voice of W. E. B. DuBois, The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century, PBS, 1996
  • Movies
  • Lieutenant Adam McKay, Companions in Nightmare, NBC, 1968
  • Sam Brockington, It's Good to Be Alive, CBS, 1974
  • Otis James, Delancey Street: The Crisis Within, NBC, 1975
  • Russ Garfield, Little Ladies of the Night (also known as Diamond Alley), ABC, 1977
  • Tom Hayward, Lawman Without a Gun, 1977
  • Tom Hayward, This Man Stands Alone, NBC, 1979
  • Satchel Paige, Don't Look Back (also known as Don't Look Back:The Story of Leroy "Satchel" Paige), ABC, 1981
  • Benny Moore, Benny's Place, ABC, 1982
  • John Mack, The Guardian, HBO, 1984
  • Mathu, A Gathering of Old Men (also known as Murder on the Bayou and Ein Aufstand alter Manner), CBS, 1987
  • Father George Clements, The Father Clements Story, NBC, 1987
  • Fiddler, Roots: The Gift (also known as Roots Christmas andRoots: Kunta Kinte's Gift), ABC, 1988
  • Big John Creed, Goodbye, Miss 4th of July (also known as Goodbye, Miss Liberty), The Disney Channel, 1989
  • Thomas Van Leek, El Diablo, HBO, 1990
  • Simpson, Sudie & Simpson, Lifetime, 1990
  • Sidney Williams, The Josephine Baker Story, HBO, 1991
  • Major James Bragg, Carolina Skeletons, NBC, 1991
  • James Dela, Keeper of the City, Showtime, 1992
  • Leonard Clay, Father & Son: Dangerous Relations (also known asDangerous Relations and On the Streets of L.A.), NBC, 1993
  • Title role, Ray Alexander: A Taste for Justice (also known as Ray Alexander: Murder in Mind), NBC, 1994
  • Ben Durand, Flashfire (also known as August Fires), 1994
  • Walter Osgood, A Father for Charlie (also known as High Lonesome), CBS, 1995
  • Reuben Tate, Zooman (also known as Zooman and the Sign), Showtime, 1995
  • Ray Alexander, Ray Alexander: A Menu for Murder, 1995
  • Ellis, Curse of the Starving Class, Showtime, 1995
  • Questioner, Inside, Showtime, 1996
  • Charles "Chappy" Sinclair, Iron Eagle IV, HBO, 1996
  • James Mink, Captive Heart: The James Mink Story, CBS, 1996
  • Bob Kersee, Run for the Dream: The Gail Devers Story, Showtime, 1996
  • Frank Crosby and Richard Crosby, In His Father's Shoes, Showtime,1997
  • Daniel Stewart, To Dance with Olivia, CBS, 1997
  • Frank Hughes, The Inspectors, Showtime, 1998
  • Reuben, "A Love Song for Dad," Love Songs, Showtime, 1999
  • Vernon Jordan, Strange Justice, Showtime, 1999
  • Inspector Frank Hughes, The Inspector 2: A Shred of Evidence, 2000
  • Lou Hastings, The Color of Love: Jacey's Story, CBS, 2000
  • David Mulera, Dr. Lucille (also known as Dr. Lucille-Un reve pour le vie), 2000
  • Daniel Stewart, For Love of Olivia, CBS, 2001
  • Dr. Barnes, What About Your Friends: Weekend Getaway, 2002
  • Specials
  • The Day They Shot Lincoln, CBS, 1955
  • Ben Vereen--His Roots (also known as The Sentry Collection Presents: Ben Vereen), ABC, 1978
  • Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars #8, CBS, 1983
  • Welcome Home, HBO, 1987
  • National AIDS Awareness Test: What Do You Know about Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome?, syndicated, 1987
  • Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987
  • Frederick Douglass, The Blessings of Liberty, ABC, 1987
  • Sam, Liza Minnelli in Sam Found Out: A Triple Play (also known asSam Found Out), ABC, 1988
  • Host and narrator, Crimes of Violence, syndicated, 1988
  • Cosmo, Straight Up, PBS, 1988
  • From the Heart ... the First International Very Special Arts Festival, NBC, 1989
  • There Really is a Santa Claus, 1989
  • Starathon '90 Weekend with the Stars for Cerebral Palsy, syndicated, 1990
  • Himself, A Party for Richard Pryor, 1991
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1991
  • Gladys Knight's Holiday Family Reunion Concert, syndicated, 1991
  • What about Me? I'm Only 3!, CBS, 1992
  • Voice of Frederick Douglass, Abraham Lincoln: A New Birth of Freedom, PBS, 1992
  • A Day in the Life of Hollywood, 1992
  • AFI Salute to Hollywood, 1992
  • Host, Story of a People: A Dream Deferred, syndicated, 1993
  • Host, Great Television Moments: What We Watched, ABC, 1993
  • Host, "Caribbean Cool," World of Audubon Specials, PBS, 1993
  • Host/star, Gridiron Gang, 1993
  • The Jackson Family Honors, NBC, 1994
  • Troubadours of Folk Music, PBS, 1994
  • The Opening Ceremonies of the 1995 Special Olympics World Games, NBC, 1995
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1995
  • The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, CBS, 1995
  • Narrator, The Ultimate Athlete: Pushing the Limit, The Discovery Channel, 1996
  • Host, When Animals Attack 4, Fox, 1997
  • Host, I Survived a Disaster, ABC, 1997
  • True Stories from Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998
  • Narrator, Small Steps, Big Strides: The Black Experience in Hollywood (also known as Hollywood: Real to Reel and Small Steps, Big Strides), American Movie Classics, 1998
  • Host, An Evening of Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence Benefiting the United Negro College Fund, Black Entertainment Television, 1998
  • Narrator, The Port Chicago Mutiny, TLC, 1999
  • An Evening of the Stars: A Celebration of Educational Excellence,NBC and syndicated, 2000
  • (Archive footage from Jaws 3-D) Himself, Jaws: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2002
  • Awards Presentations
  • Presenter, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1986
  • The 19th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1987
  • The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1988
  • The 20th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1988
  • The 3rd Annual Soul Train Music Awards, syndicated, 1989
  • The 22nd Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1990
  • The 7th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards, syndicated, 1992
  • The AFI Salute to Sidney Poitier (also known as The 20th AnnualAmerican Film Institute Life Achievement Award), NBC, 1992
  • The 13th Annual ACE Awards, TNT, 1992
  • Presenter, The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1992
  • Presenter, The 18th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1992
  • Host, The 20th International Emmy Awards, PBS, 1992
  • The Great Ones: The National Sports Awards, NBC, 1993
  • Presenter, The 45th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1993
  • Host, The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1993
  • The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994
  • The 26th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1994
  • Presenter, The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1994
  • Presenter, The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1995
  • Presenter, The 21st Annual People's Choice Awards, 1995
  • Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996
  • The Fifth Annual Trumpet Awards, TBS, 1997
  • The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998
  • The Television Academy of Hall of Fame, UPN, 1999
  • Pilots
  • Recording Engineer, The Happeners, syndicated, 1967
  • Doug Newman, The Living End, CBS, 1972
  • Detective Francis Buchanan, The Fuzz Brothers, ABC, 1973
  • Jason O'Rourke, Sidekicks, CBS, 1974
  • Sheriff Black Bart, Black Bart, CBS, 1975
  • Dr. MacArthur St. Clair, The Lazarus Syndrome, ABC, 1979
  • Episodic
  • Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954
  • The Big Story, NBC, 1954
  • Goodyear Theatre, NBC, 1957
  • "The Prisoner," The Nurses, CBS, 1962
  • Best of Broadway, ABC, 1964
  • The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1964
  • The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • "Fang and Claw," Cowboy in Africa, ABC, 1967
  • "The Quiet Death," Cowboy in Africa, ABC, 1968
  • Smitty, "When Smitty Comes Marching Home," Mod Squad, ABC, 1968
  • "Adam and Jenny," Daktari, CBS, 1968
  • (As Louis Gossett) Ollie, "The Vise," The Invaders, 1968
  • "The Uptight Town," The Mod Squad, 1969
  • Hurricane Smith, "The Return of Big Bad Bubba Bronson," The Bill CosbyShow, NBC, 1970
  • "Big Fish, Little Fish," Hollywood Television Theater, PBS, 1971
  • (As Lou Gossett) Sam, "Soul Club," Partridge Family, ABC, 1971
  • (As Lou Gossett) Buck Walter, "The Desperado," Bonanza, NBC, 1971
  • "The Way of the Intercepting Fists," Longstreet, ABC, 1971
  • "One Lonely Step," The Bold Ones: The Doctors, NBC, 1971
  • Joe Sims, "The Bounty Hunter," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
  • "The Alien Land," Cade's Country, 1971
  • (As Lou Gossett) Toby Jones, "Covenant with Death," Rookies, ABC,1972
  • "Can You Hear Me Out There?," Mod Squad, ABC, 1972
  • "Love and the Mystic," Love, American Style, ABC, 1972
  • "An Often and Familiar Ghost," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1973
  • Donald Knight, "Thelma's Young Man," Good Times, CBS, 1974
  • Justin, "Shivaree on Delancey Street," McCloud, NBC, 1974
  • "A Very Lonely Lady," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974
  • "The Man from Inner Space," Insight, syndicated, 1975
  • "Bonus Baby," Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975
  • "A Fallen Idol," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975
  • "The Assassin," Caribe, ABC, 1975
  • (As Lou Gossett) Cleon Jackson, "Shades," Harry O, ABC, 1975
  • Uncle Wilbert, "Michael's Big Fall," Good Times, CBS, 1975
  • Freddy, "The Cut Man Caper," Police Story, NBC, 1975
  • Wendell Brown, "George's Best Friend," The Jeffersons, CBS, 1975
  • Clark Templeton O'Flaherty, "Clark Templeton O'Flaherty," Six MillionDollar Man, ABC, 1975
  • Barnes, "Fifty Cents One Half-Hour--One Dollar and Seventy-Five Cents AllDay," Police Story, NBC, 1976
  • (As Lou Gossett) Henry Hill, "The Long Road Home," Little House on thePrairie, NBC, 1976
  • Marcus Hayes/O'Brien, "Foul on the First Play," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1976
  • The Jeffersons, CBS, 1976
  • Marcus "Gabby" Hayes, "Just Another Polish Wedding," The Rockford Files, 1977
  • "Dirty Money, Black Light," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1977
  • Rex, "Freemen," Visions, PBS, 1977
  • Everett Walker, "To Kill a Cop (Parts 1 & 2)," Eischied, 1978
  • "Future City," Palmerstown, CBS, 1981
  • Himself, Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1982
  • Gideon Oliver, "Tongs," ABC Mystery Movie, ABC, 1989
  • Gideon Oliver, "Sleep Well, Professor Oliver," ABC Mystery Movie,ABC, 1989
  • Gideon Oliver, "The Last Plane from Coramaya," ABC Mystery Movie,ABC, 1989
  • Gideon Oliver, "Kennonite," ABC Mystery Movie, ABC, 1989
  • "Zora Is My Name!," American Playhouse, PBS, 1990
  • Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated), syndicated, 1990
  • The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1991
  • Nitecap, ABC, 1992
  • Narrator, "Liberators--Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II," The American Experience, PBS, 1992
  • Rick Jennings, Jimmy's ex-partner, "Terms of Estrangement," Picket Fences, CBS, 1994
  • Anderson Walker, "Amazing Grace (Parts 1 & 2)," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996
  • Sergeant Timko, "G.I. Ellen," Ellen, ABC, 1997
  • Jim Matthews, "The Medal," Early Edition, CBS, 1997
  • Voice, Disney's Hercules (animated; also known as Herculesand Hercules: The Wonder Boy Years), ABC, 1998
  • Ezekiel "Zeke" Grant, "Esperando Lagrimas," Resurrection Blvd., 2002
  • Also appeared in East Side/West Side, CBS; Kraft Theatre, NBC; You Are There.
  • Television Work
  • Movies
  • Co-executive producer, Father & Son: Dangerous Relations (alsoknown as Dangerous Relations and On the Streets of L.A.), 1993
  • Co-executive producer, Ray Alexander: A Taste for Justice (also known as Ray Alexander: Murder in Mind), NBC, 1994
  • Executive producer, A Father for Charlie (also known as High Lonesome), CBS, 1995
  • Co-executive producer, Ray Alexander: A Menu for Murder, 1995
  • Executive consultant, Captive Heart: The James Mink Story, CBS, 1996
  • Executive producer, Run for the Dream: The Gail Devers Story, 1996
  • Executive producer, Inside, 1996
  • Executive producer, To Dance with Olivia, 1997
  • Executive producer, In His Father's Shoes, 1997
  • Executive producer, The Inspectors, 1998
  • Director, "A Love Song for Champ," Love Songs, Showtime, 1999
  • Executive producer, The Inspectors 2: A Shred of Evidence, 2000
  • Executive producer, The Color of Love: Jacey's Story, CBS, 2000
  • Executive producer, For Love of Olivia, 2001
  • Episodic
  • Directed The Powers of Matthew Star.
  • Stage Appearances
  • Spencer Scott, Take a Giant Step, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1953
  • Kenny, The Desk Set, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1955
  • Absalom Kumalo, Lost in the Stars, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • George Murchison, A Raisin in the Sun, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Edgar Alas Newport News, Archibald Wellington, and Deodatus Village, The Blacks, St. Mark's Playhouse, New York City, 1961
  • Big-Eyed Buddy Lomax, Tambourines to Glory, Little Theatre, New York City, 1963
  • Prophet, Telemachus Clay, Writers Stage Theatre, New York City, 1963
  • Zachariah Peterson, The Blood Knot, Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Frank, Golden Boy, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Paulus, The Zulu and the Zayda, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1965
  • Charles Roberts, My Sweet Charlie, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1966
  • Willie Nurse, Carry Me Back to Morningside Heights, John Golden Theatre, 1968
  • Patrice Lumumba, Murderous Angels, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles,CA, 1970, then Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1971
  • Henderson Josephs, The Charlatans, Mark Taper Forum, 1974
  • Billy Flynn, Chicago, Broadway production, 2002
  • Also appeared in productions of Roots and Tell Pharoah.
  • WRITINGS
  • Wrote protest song, "Handsome Johnny," performed by Richie Havens at Woodstock music festival, 1969.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Daily News Magazine, February 5, 1989, p. 22
    • Ebony, December, 1982, p. 142; March, 1988, p. 86
    • Jet, March 27, 1995, p. 34; June 19, 1995, p. 32
    • New York Times, February 19, 1989
    • Parade, July 17, 1988, p. 4; February 19, 1989, pp. 33, 40
    • People Weekly, May 6, 1991, p. 59; April 24, 1995, p. 104
    • Washington Post, August 23, 1982, p. 1

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum