Teresa Wright Biography (1918-)

Full name, Muriel Teresa Wright; born October 27, 1918, in New York, NY; daughter of Arthur (an insurance agent) and Martha (maiden name, Espy) Wright; married Niven Busch (a writer), May 23, 1942 (divorced November 25, 1952); married Robert Woodruff Anderson (a playwright), December 11, 1959 (divorced); married Carlos Pierre (divorced); remarried Robert Woodruff Anderson (divorced); children: (first marriage) Niven Terrence, Mary Kelly. Addresses: Agent: Artists Agency, 230 West 55th St., New York, NY 10019-5206.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress
Birth Details
October 27, 1918
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Daughter, The Vinegar Tree, 1938
  • Understudy for Emily Webb, Our Town, Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1938
  • Blossom Trexel, Susan and God, Wharf Theatre, Provincetown, MA, 1938
  • Mary Skinner, Life with Father, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1939-1941
  • The King's Maid, Boston, MA, 1941
  • Linnea Ecklund, Salt of the Earth, Shubert Theatre, New Haven, CT,1952
  • Georgia Elgin, The Country Girl, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1953
  • Bell, Book, and Candle, Sombrero Playhouse, Phoenix, AZ, 1953
  • The Heiress, Palm Springs, CA, 1954
  • Lizzy Curry, The Rainmaker, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1954
  • Cora Flood, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, Music Box Theatre,New York City, 1957-1959
  • Mary, Mary, New York City, 1962
  • Alice, I Never Sang for My Father, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1968
  • Mary Hallen, Who's Happy Now?, Village South Theatre, New York City, 1969
  • A Passage to E. M. Forster (concert reading), Theatre de Lys (nowLucille Lortel Theatre), New York City, 1970
  • Mary Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Hartford Stage CompanyTheatre, Hartford, CT, 1971
  • Death of a Salesman, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Philadelphia, PA, 1973-1974
  • Linda Loman, Death of a Salesman, Walnut Theatre, Philadelphia, 1974, then Circle in the Square, New York City, 1975
  • The Soldier's Tale and The Knight of the Burning Pestle (double bill), Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1974-1975
  • Lily Miller, Ah, Wilderness!, Circle in the Square, 1975
  • Suite in Two Keys, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington Heights, IL,1976-1977
  • The Master Builder, Eisenhower Theatre, John F. Kennedy Center forthe Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1977
  • All the Way Home, Hartford Stage Company Theatre, 1977-1978
  • Threads, Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH, 1978-1979
  • Cora Swanson, Morning's at Seven, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1980-1981, then Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1981-1982, then London
  • Emily, Wings, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1983
  • All's Well That Ends Well, Folger Shakespeare Theatre, Washington,DC, 1987-1988
  • Nellie and Grannie, On Borrowed Time, Circle in the Square, 1991-1992
  • Also appeared You Can't Take It with You.
  • Major Tours
  • Rebecca, then Emily Webb, Our Town, eastern U.S. cities, 1938-1939
  • The little girl, What a Life, U.S. cities, 1939
  • Pheasant, White Oaks, U.S. cities, 1939
  • Mary McKellaway, Mary, Mary, U.S. cities, 1962
  • Pamela Pew-Picket, Tchin-Tchin, U.S. cities, 1963
  • Katherine Butler Hathaway, The Locksmith, U.S. cities, 1965
  • Beatrice, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, U.S. cities, 1972-1973
  • Film Appearances
  • Alexandra Giddens, The Little Foxes, RKO Radio Pictures, 1941
  • Carol Beldon, Mrs. Miniver, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1942
  • Eleanor Twitchell Gehrig, The Pride of the Yankees, RKO Radio Pictures, 1942
  • Young Charlie Newton, Shadow of a Doubt, Universal, 1943
  • Isabel Drury, Casanova Brown, RKO Pictures, 1944
  • Peggy Stephenson, The Best Years of Our Lives, RKO Pictures, 1946
  • Millicent Hopkins, The Imperfect Lady (also known as Mrs. Loring's Secret and They Met at Midnight), Paramount, 1947
  • Thorley Callum, Pursued, Warner Bros., 1947
  • Kate Farrell, The Trouble with Women, Paramount, 1947
  • Lark Ingoldsby, Enchantment, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948
  • Ellen Tevlin Vanner, The Capture, RKO Radio Pictures, 1950
  • Ellen Wilozek, The Men (also known as Battle Stripe), United Artists, 1950
  • Julia Lawrence, California Conquest, Columbia, 1952
  • Edna Miller, Something to Live For, Paramount, 1952
  • Laurie Osborne, The Steel Trap, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Annie Jones, The Actress, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Ellen Braden, Count the Hours (also known as Every Minute Counts), RKO Radio Pictures, 1953
  • Grace Bridges, Track of the Cat, Warner Bros., 1954
  • Ruth Simmons, The Search for Bridey Murphy, Paramount, 1956
  • Mary Saunders, Escapade in Japan, Universal/RKO Radio Pictures, 1957
  • Elizabeth Grant, The Restless Years (also known as The Wonderful Years), Universal, 1958
  • Santha Dixon, Hail, Hero!, National General, 1969
  • Mrs. Spencer, The Happy Ending, United Artists, 1969
  • May, Roseland, Cinema Shares International, 1977
  • Laura Roberts, Somewhere in Time, Universal, 1980
  • Grandmother, The Good Mother (also known as The Price of Passion), Buena Vista, 1988
  • The Red Coat, 1993
  • Clarice Birdsong (Miss Birdie), The Rainmaker (also known as John Grisham's The Rainmaker), Paramount, 1997
  • Television Appearances
  • Episodic
  • Emily, "Manhattan Pastorale," Lux Video Theater, CBS, 1951
  • Emily Lawrence, "The Sound of Waves Breaking," Lux Video Theater,CBS, 1952
  • "And Never Come Back," Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theater (also known as Robert Montgomery Presents), NBC, 1952
  • Terry Hagen, "Dress in the Window," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1952
  • "Alicia," Hollywood Opening Night, NBC, 1952
  • Guest, The Kate Smith Evening Hour, 1952
  • Your Show of Shows, 1952
  • Steve Wentworth, "And Suddenly You Knew," The Ford Television Theater, NBC, 1953
  • "The Happiest Day," The Ford Television Theater, NBC, 1954
  • Margaret Swift, "The End of Paul Dane," The United States Steel Hour, ABC, 1954
  • "The Long Goodbye," Climax!, CBS, 1954
  • "The White Carnation," Climax!, CBS, 1954
  • Henry Fonda Presents the Star and the Story, syndicated, 1955
  • "The Stars Don't Shine," The Ford Television Theater, NBC, 1955
  • Sister Mary Winifred, "The Good Sister," The Four Star Playhouse,CBS, 1955
  • Mary Todd Lincoln, "Love Is Eternal," General Electric Theater, CBS, 1955
  • "Her Crowning Glory," Rheingold Theater (also known as Henry Fonda Presents the Star and the Story), NBC, 1955
  • Marianne Merrick, "Driftwood," The Elgin TV Hour, ABC, 1955
  • Miss Mary, "The Red Gulch," The United States Steel Hour, ABC, 1955
  • "Intolerable Portrait 3," Your Play Time, NBC, 1955
  • "My Uncle O'Moore," The Loretta Young Show (also known as Letter to Loretta), NBC, 1955
  • Laura Pennington, "The Enchanted Cottage," Lux Video Theater, NBC,1955
  • Julie Forrester, "The Lady in the Wind," The Ford Television Theater, NBC, 1955
  • "Undertow," The Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1955
  • Mary, "Number Five Checked Out," Screen Directors Playhouse, NBC,1956
  • Carol Stuart, "Once to Every Woman," Four Star Playhouse, CBS, 1956
  • Title role, "The Louella Parsons Story," Climax!, CBS, 1956
  • "The Secret Place," Star Stage, NBC, 1956
  • "The Lonely Ones," Rheingold Theater (also known as Henry FondaPresents the Star and the Story), NBC, 1956
  • "The Faithful Heart," Studio 57, syndicated, 1956
  • "Witness to Condemn," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1956
  • Annie Sullivan, "The Miracle Worker," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1957
  • Title role, "Sister Louise Goes to Town," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1957
  • "The Edge of Innocence," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1957
  • Alison Stevens, "Desperation," The Ford Television Theater, NBC, 1957
  • "No Escape," Undercurrent, 1957
  • Allie Gulliver, "Trap for a Stranger," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1959
  • Louise Henderson, "The Hours before Dawn," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1959
  • "The Pit of Silence," Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1959
  • The Kate Smith Show, CBS, 1960
  • Title role, "The Margaret Bourke-White Story," Sunday Showcase (also known as Breck Sunday Showcase), NBC, 1960
  • "Our American Heritage: Shadow of a Soldier," Sunday Showcase, NBC, 1960
  • Margit Brandt, "Intermezzo," Theater '62, NBC, 1961
  • "The Big Laugh," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1962
  • Mary, "Big Deal in Laredo," The DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1962
  • Marion Brown, "Three Wives Too Many," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1964
  • Katherine Saunders, "My Son, My Son," Bonanza, NBC, 1964
  • "The Pill Man," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • Stella, "Lonely Place," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1964
  • "The Prosecutor," The Defenders, CBS, 1965
  • Ellen Haney, "Yesterday's Vengeance" (some sources cite "Yesterday's Vendetta"), Lancer, CBS, 1969
  • Virgie, "Appalachian Autumn," CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1969
  • Ruthanne Cameron, "The Camerons Are a Special Clan," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1973
  • "Murder on the 13th Floor," Hawkins, CBS, 1974
  • "Terror in the Night," Wide World of Mystery, ABC, 1976
  • Grandpa Goes to Washington, NBC, 1978
  • "The Golden Honeymoon," American Short Story, PBS, 1980
  • "A Christmas Presence," The Love Boat, ABC, 1982
  • Mothers by Daughters, PBS, 1985
  • Alice Blair, "The Firebird," Morningstar/Eveningstar, CBS, 1986
  • Alice Blair, "A Rose for Alice," Morningstar/Eveningstar, CBS, 1986
  • Helen Appletree, "Mr. Penroy's Vacation," Murder, She Wrote, CBS,1988
  • Nina Rothman, Dolphin Cove, CBS, 1989
  • Emily Ridgefield, "My Romance," Picket Fences, CBS, 1996
  • Specials
  • Judith Anderson, "The Devil's Disciple," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1955
  • Doris Walker, "Miracle on 34th Street," The 20th Century-Fox Hour,CBS, 1955
  • Janice Walner, "Child of the Regiment," The 20th Century-Fox Hour,CBS, 1956
  • Eleanor Hilliard, The Desperate Hours, ABC, 1967
  • Sophia Jane, "The Fig Tree," WonderWorks, PBS, 1987
  • Myra Holcombe, "Lethal Innocence" (also known as "Vermont/Cambodia Story"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1991
  • Herself, Diamonds on the Silver Screen, AMC, 1992
  • Interviewee, Spencer Tracy: Triumph and Turmoil, Arts and Entertainment, 1999
  • Herself, Hitchcock: Shadow of a Genius (also known as Dial H for Hitchcock and Dial H Hitchcock: The Genius behind the Showman),TCM, 1999
  • Interviewee, Goldwyn, PBS, 2001
  • Movies
  • Alice Graves, Crawlspace, CBS, 1972
  • Edith Reynolds, The Elevator, ABC, 1974
  • Alice Cutler, Flood!, NBC, 1976
  • Mae Driscoll, Bill: On His Own, CBS, 1983
  • Helene Berman, Perry Mason: The Case of the Desperate Deception (also known as The Case of the Paris Paradox), NBC, 1990
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 25th Annual Academy Awards, 1953
  • The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998
  • The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003
  • Other
  • Grace Cummings, The Guiding Light (series), CBS, 1986
  • Family member, A Century of Women (miniseries; also known as AFamily of Women), TBS, 1994

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1992

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum