Keith David Biography (1956?-)

Full name, Keith David Williams; born June 4, 1956 (some sources say May 8, 1954), in New York, NY; son of Lester and Delores (maiden name, Dickenson) Williams; married Margit Edwards, September 22, 1990 (divorced). Addresses: Agent: Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., 11th Floor, Los Angeles,CA 90069; Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.; Manager: Sneak Preview Entertainment, 6705 Sunset Blvd., 2nd Floor, Hollywood, CA 90028.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer
Birth Details
June 4, 1956?
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Club patron, Disco Godfather (also known as Avenging Disco Godfather and Avenging Godfather), Active Home Video, 1979
  • Childs, The Thing (also known as John Carpenter's "The Thing"), Universal, 1982
  • King, Platoon, Orion, 1986
  • Alphonso, Hot Pursuit (also known as Perscucion intensa), Paramount, 1987
  • Buster Franklin, Bird, Warner Bros., 1988
  • Frank, They Live (also known as John Carpenter's "They Live" and They Live!), Universal, 1988
  • Embassy gate captain, Braddock: Missing in Action III (also knownas Braddock: An American M.I.A., Missing in Action III and Braddock: Missing in Action), Cannon Releasing, 1988
  • Maurice, Off Limits (also known as Saigon), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988
  • Teagarden, Stars and Bars, Columbia, 1988
  • Ernie Bass, Road House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989
  • Powerhouse, Always, Universal, 1990
  • Will, Hallelujah Anyhow, 1990
  • Max, Marked for Death (also known as Screwface), TwentiethCentury-Fox, 1990
  • Louis Fedders, Men at Work, Triumph Releasing, 1990
  • Loach, The Two Jakes, Paramount, 1990
  • (English version) Voice of Mama, Sazan aizu (animated; also knownas 3x3 Eyes and Sazan Eyes), 1991
  • Luther Jerome, Article 99, Orion, 1992
  • Detective Huggins, Final Analysis, Warner Bros., 1992
  • Tommy Lang, Caged Fear, New Line Home Video, 1992
  • Harry Young, Desperate Motive (also known as Distant Cousins), New Line Cinema, 1993
  • Roger, Reality Bites, Universal, 1994
  • Alex Holland, Robert A. Heinlein's "The Puppet Masters" (also known as The Puppet Masters), Buena Vista, 1994
  • Bone Babancourt, Temptation, Live Home Video, 1994
  • Mace, Raw Justice, Republic Pictures, 1994
  • Jack Parkman, Major League II, Warner Bros., 1994
  • Voice of Goliath, Gargoyles: The Heroes Awaken (animated), Buena Vista, 1994
  • Kansas, Notes in a Minor Key (short film), Buena Vista, 1994
  • Sergeant Cantrell, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995
  • Kirby, Dead Presidents, Buena Vista, 1995
  • Jackie, Blue in the Face (also known as Brooklyn Boogie), Miramax, 1995
  • Andre the Giant, Clockers, Universal, 1995
  • Voice of narrator, Yellowstone: Realm of the Coyote (documentary),1995
  • Stylist #1, Loose Women, 1996
  • The priest, The Grave, New City Releasing, 1996
  • Martin, An Eye for an Eye, Paramount, 1996
  • Hurst, Larger than Life, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1996
  • Larry, Never Met Picasso, Turbulent Arts, 1996
  • Homeless John, Johns, First Look Pictures Releasing, 1996
  • Leo Richards, gang leader, Flipping, Dove International, 1997
  • Police Lieutenant Ed Fox, Volcano, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
  • Voice of Apollo the Sun God, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista, 1997
  • (English version) Voice of Okkoto, Mononoke-hime (animated; also known as Princess Mononoke), Miramax, 1997
  • Lamar, Executive Target, New City Releasing, 1997
  • Voice of Goliath, Gargoyles: The Hunted (animated), 1998
  • Voice of Goliath, Gargoyles: The Force of Goliath (animated), 1998
  • Voice of Goliath, Gargoyles: Deeds of Deception (animated), 1998
  • Voice of Goliath, Gargoyles: Brothers Betrayed (animated), 1998
  • Lieutenant General Kimsey, Armageddon, Buena Vista, 1998
  • Charlie Jensen, There's Something about Mary (also known as There's Something More about Mary), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
  • Detective Davis, Dark Summer (also known as Innocents), Deal, 1999
  • Voice of Spawn, Spawn 3: Ultimate Battle (animated), 1999
  • Abu "Imam" al-Walid, Pitch Black (also known as The Chroniclesof Riddick: Pitch Black), USA Films, 2000
  • Moses Whitecotten, Where the Heart Is, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000
  • Big Tim, Requiem for a Dream (also known as Delusion Over Addiction), Artisan Entertainment, 2000
  • Lindell, The Replacements, Warner Bros., 2000
  • The king, G Spots? (short film), 2001
  • Voice of council member #1, Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (animated; also known as Fainaru fantaji), Columbia, 2001
  • Matador, Home Invaders, Castle Hill, 2001
  • Detective Lunt, Novocaine, Artisan Entertainment, 2001
  • Mervin, Hung-Up (short film), 2002
  • The sheriff, 29 Palms, Artisan Entertainment, 2002
  • Lester Wallace, Barbershop, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2002
  • CIA director, Agent Cody Banks (also known as L'agent Cody Banks), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2003
  • Bernard Cooper, Head of State, DreamWorks Distribution, 2003
  • (English version) Voice of Preast, Kaena: La prophetie (animated;also known as Kaena: The Prophecy), Samuel Goldwyn Films, 2003
  • Leon, Hollywood Homicide, Columbia, 2003
  • CIA director, Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2004
  • Abu "Imam" al-Walid, The Chronicles of Riddick (also known as The Chronicles of Riddick: The Director's Cut), Universal, 2004
  • Voice of Abu "Imam" al-Walid, The Chronicles of Riddick: Dark Fury(animated short film), Universal Home Video, 2004
  • Narrator, Creature Feature: 50 Years of the Gill-Man (documentary), 2004
  • Narrator, Beef 2, 2004
  • Lieutenant Dixon, Crash, Lions Gate Films, 2004
  • Father, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2005
  • The Transporter 2, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2005
  • Coach, The OH in Ohio, 2005
  • Spain, Dirty, 2005
  • Minister, The Sensei, 2005
  • Black Theater Today: 2005 (documentary), 2005
  • Film Producer
  • Creature Feature: 50 Years of the Gill-Man (documentary), 2004
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Keith the Southwood carpenter, Mister Rogers' Neighborhood, PBS, 1983-85
  • Voice of Minos, Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's "Aladdin"), CBS, 1994
  • Voices of Goliath, Officer Morgan, and Thailog, Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1994
  • Voice of Goliath, Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated), ABC, 1996
  • Voice of Spawn, Spawn (animated; also known as Todd McFarlane's"Spawn"), HBO, 1997
  • Voice of Mufasa, House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2001
  • Lieutenant Williams, The Job, ABC, 2001
  • Voice, PBS Hollywood Presents, PBS, 2001
  • Announcer, In the Jury Room, ABC, 2004
  • Clarence, The Big House, ABC, 2004
  • Narrator, City Confidential, Arts and Entertainment, 2004-
  • Judge, Ultimate Film Fanatic, Independent Film Channel, 2005
  • Miniseries
  • Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979
  • Voice, Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony (documentary), PBS, 1999
  • Voice, New York: A Documentary Film (documentary; also known as American Experience: New York--A Documentary Film), PBS, 1999
  • Narrator, Jazz (documentary), PBS, 2001
  • Himself, I Love the '90s (documentary), VH1, 2004
  • Movies
  • Chorus, The Pirates of Penzance, 1980
  • Abe Nicholson, Ladykillers, ABC, 1988
  • Martin Stover, Murder in Black and White (also known as Janek:Cause of Death), CBS, 1990
  • Noah Owens, Nails, Showtime, 1992
  • Lovecraft, The Last Outlaw, HBO, 1993
  • John Paul Rivers, "There Are No Children Here," ABC Theater, ABC,1993
  • Warren Taft, Vanishing Point, Fox, 1997
  • Algric Bartles, Murder, She Wrote: South by Southwest, CBS, 1997
  • Herbet Muhammad, Don King: Only in America, HBO, 1997
  • Earl Woods, The Tiger Woods Story, Showtime, 1998
  • FBI Director Richard Long, A.T.F., ABC, 1999
  • Gunnery Sargent Brinkloff, Semper Fi, NBC, 2001
  • Detective Charles Desett, Pretty When You Cry, HBO, 2001
  • Also appeared in Christmas in Tattertown.
  • Specials
  • "Jammin': Jelly Roll Morton on Broadway," Great Performances, PBS,1992
  • Big Willie Thornton, "Hallelujah," American Playhouse, PBS, 1993
  • Narrator, "Jewels of the Caribbean Sea," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1994
  • Narrator, "Lions of Darkness," Into Africa (documentary), TBS, 1994
  • Narrator, Wildlife Warriors (documentary), NBC, 1996
  • Narrator, Discovery Channel Eco-Challenge (documentary), The Discovery Channel, 1998
  • Narrator, Walking with Giants: The Grizzlies of Siberia (documentary), PBS, 1999
  • Voice, Not For Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony (documentary), PBS, 1999
  • Narrator, Arnold Schwarzenegger: Hollywood Hero (documentary), TheLearning Channel, 1999
  • Narrator, Jackals of the African Crater (documentary), PBS, 2000
  • Narrator, Silent Service (documentary), History Channel, 2001
  • Narrator, Golden Seals of the Skeleton Closet (documentary), PBS,2001
  • Narrator, Boxing: In and Out of the Ring (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 2001
  • Narrator, Mark Twain (documentary), PBS, 2001
  • Narrator, Mole People: Life in the World Below (documentary), TheDiscovery Channel, 2002
  • Narrator, Egypt's Golden Empire (documentary), PBS, 2002
  • Narrator, Comic Book Superheroes Unmasked (documentary), History Channel, 2003
  • Narrator, Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip (documentary), PBS, 2003
  • Narrator, Tomb Raider: Robbing the Dead (documentary), History Channel, 2004
  • Narrator, Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson (documentary), PBS, 2004
  • Narrator, The Last Stand of the Great Bear (documentary), 2004
  • Pilots
  • U.S. attorney, The Adversaries, NBC, 1998
  • Miss Miami, NBC, 2002
  • Dope, NBC, 2002
  • Episodic
  • Roman Criston, "Sea of Fire," The Equalizer, CBS, 1988
  • Jesse Turner, "Vendetta," A Man Called Hawk, ABC, 1989
  • King Oliver, "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1993
  • Voice of himself, "Following the Drinking Gourd," Rainbow Reading,PBS, 1993
  • Narrator, "Lions of Darkness," a segment of "Into Africa," National Geographic Explorer, TBS, 1994
  • Voice of Black Panther and T'Challa, "Prey of the Black Panther," TheFantastic Four (animated), syndicated, 1995
  • Reverend Harris, "A Time of Faith: Parts 1 & 2," New York Undercover, Fox, 1996
  • Voice of Apollo, "Hercules and the Apollo Mission," Hercules (animated), syndicated, 1998
  • Ian Merit, "Abandon," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000
  • Robertson, "Bronx Cheer," Law & Order, NBC, 2001
  • Paradise, "I Know Why the Caged Rhino Sings," Going to California,Showtime, 2001
  • Voice, "Tarzan and the Enemy Within," The Legend of Tarzan (animated), UPN and syndicated, 2001
  • Voice, "Tarzan and the Caged Fury," The Legend of Tarzan (animated), UPN and syndicated, 2001
  • Voice, "Tarzan and Tublat's Revenge," The Legend of Tarzan (animated), UPN and syndicated, 2001
  • Himself, "Charlie Sheen," Revealed with Jules Asner, E! Entertainment Television, 2002
  • Cecil Pickett, "Standards and Practices," Arli$$, HBO, 2002
  • Matt Phelps, "Random Acts of Violence," CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I.), CBS, 2003
  • Voice of Despero, "Hearts and Minds: Parts 1 & 2," Justice League (animated), Cartoon Network, 2003
  • Voice of Atlas, "Only Human," Teen Titans (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004
  • Himself, The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated, 2004
  • Himself, The Sharon Osbourne Show, syndicated, 2004
  • Voice of Guardian of the Trees, "The Quest," Teen Titans (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005
  • Lloyd Mackie, "Winning a Battle, Losing the War," Grey's Anatomy,ABC, 2005
  • Also appeared as Lou, "Honor," Tribeca, Fox; voice of Black Panther, Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man (animated); voice of Agent Mosely, Spider-Man: The Animated Series (animated).
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Understudy for title role, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Coriolanus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1979
  • Mother Courage and Her Children, Center Stage, Baltimore, MD, 1979
  • The Haggadah: A Passover Cantata, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1980
  • Pirate, policeman, and understudy for Pirate King, The Pirates of Penzance, Delacorte Theatre, 1980-81
  • Pozzo, Waiting for Godot, Public Theatre, New York City, 1981
  • Theseus and Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1981
  • Mahalia, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1981
  • Alec Wilder: Clues to a Life, Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Earl Dancer and narrator, Miss Waters, to You, AMAS Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • The Fantasticks, Meadow Brook Theatre, Rochester, MI, 1983
  • Macbeth, The Threepenny Opera, Alliance Theatre Company, Atlanta,GA, 1984
  • Colline, La Boheme, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre,1984
  • A Map of the World, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre,1985
  • Blue Heaven, Ceremonies in Dark Old Men, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, then Negro Ensemble Company, New York City, both 1985
  • Dr. Mo, The Tale of Madame Zora, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New YorkCity, 1986
  • Ben, Africanis Instructus, St. Clement's Church Theatre, New YorkCity, 1986
  • Shakespeare on Broadway for the Schools, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1986
  • Fragments of a Greek Trilogy, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, New York City, 1987
  • Tullus Aufidius, Coriolanus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1988
  • Aaron, the Moor, Titus Andronicus, New York Shakespeare Festival,Delacorte Theatre, 1989
  • Chimney man, Jelly's Last Jam, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles Music Center, Los Angeles, 1990-91, then Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1992
  • Morton, With Salt, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles Music Center, 1991
  • Boesman, Boesman and Lena, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1992
  • Judge Brack, Hedda Gabler, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1994
  • Cole, Henry Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles, 1994
  • Royd Barton, Seven Guitars, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1996
  • Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Delacorte Theatre, 2000
  • Macbeth, Scottsdale Center for the Arts, Scottsdale, AZ, 2000
  • Kit Marlowe, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, New York City, 2000
  • Title role, Othello, Joseph Papp Public Theatre, 2001
  • Nativity: A Life Story, United Palace Theatre, New York City, 2002, 2003
  • Master Harold ... and the boys, Skirball Cultural Center, Los Angeles, 2004
  • Michael, The Fourposter, Contemporary Theatre Company, Wilmington,DE, 2005
  • Desire Under the Elms, The Vineyard Theatre, New York City, 2005
  • The Rage of Achilles, 92nd Street Y, New York City, 2005
  • Also appeared A Midsummer Night's Dream, San Diego Repertory Theatre, San Diego, CA; and The Lady from Dubuque.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • Along Came a Spider, 1993
  • Video Games
  • Voice of Decker, Fallout: A Post-Nuclear Role-Playing Game (also known as Fallout), Interplay Productions, 1997
  • Voice of Vhailor, Planescape: Torment, 1999
  • Voice of Lord Vekk, Lords of Everquest, Sony Online Entertainment,2003
  • Voice of Arbiter, Halo 2, 2004

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Contemporary Black Biography, Volume 27, Gale Group, 2001
    Periodicals
    • Essence, May, 1992, p. 52

    User Contributions:

    luca brazie
    Report this comment as inappropriate
    Aug 5, 2012 @ 9:21 pm
    what was his war experience,due to the fact that he narrated ken burns war diaries

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum