-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Klaus Badelt to Christophe Beck
Mikhail Baryshnikov Biography (1948-)
Surname sometimes transliterated as Barishnikov or Barichnikov; born January28 (some sources say January 27), 1948, in Riga, Latvia, Soviet Union (now independent Latvia); immigrated to Canada, 1974; immigrated to United States, 1974; became naturalized U.S. citizen, July 3, 1986; son of Nicholai (an engineer) and Alexandra (a dressmaker; maiden name, Kisselov) Baryshnikov; children: (with actress Jessica Lange) Alexandra; (with Lisa Rinehart, a dancer) Peter, Anna Katerina, Sofia-Luisa.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Dancer, choreographer, artistic director
- Birth Details
- January 28, 1948
- Riga, Latvia
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Pas de deux, Don Quixote, Leningrad Choreographic School, 1967
- Peasant pas de deux, Giselle, Kirov Ballet, Leningrad, 1967
- Principal dancer, Eternal Spring, Kirov Ballet, 1967
- Asiat's friend, Goryanka, Kirov Ballet, 1968
- Pas de trois, Swan Lake, Kirov Ballet, 1968
- "The Youth," Chopiniana, Kirov Ballet, 1969
- Title role, Vestris, International Ballet Competition, Moscow, 1969
- Basil, Don Quixote, Kirov Ballet, 1969
- Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, Irina Kolpakova Choreographic Evening,Leningrad, 1969
- Prince Desire, The Sleeping Beauty, Kirov Ballet, 1970
- Title role, Hamlet, Kirov Ballet, 1970
- Adam, The Creation of the World, Kirov Ballet, 1971
- The Dance of the Bird, from The Ice Maiden, concert in honor of Fedor Lopukhov, October Concert Hall, Leningrad, 1971
- Albrecht, Giselle, Kirov Ballet, 1972
- Prince Salamander, The Prince of Pagodas, Kirov Ballet, 1972
- Daphnis, Daphnis and Chloe, Baryshnikov Choreographic Evening, Leningrad, 1974
- Title role, The Prodigal Son, Baryshnikov Choreographic Evening, Leningrad, 1974
- Principal dancer, Medea, Spoleto Festival, Italy, 1975
- Principal dancer, Awakening, American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1975
- The boy with the matted hair, Shadowplay, American Ballet Theatre,1975
- Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Ballet, London, 1975
- Hamlet, Hamlet Connotations, American Ballet Theatre, 1976
- Principal dancer, Push Comes to Shove, American Ballet Theatre, 1976
- Principal dancer, Pas de Duke, Alvin Ailey Company, New York City,1976
- Principal dancer, Other Dances, Metropolitan Opera House, New YorkCity, 1976
- Principal dancer, Once More Frank, American Ballet Theatre, 1976
- Principal dancer, The Rite of Spring, American Ballet Theatre, 1976
- The Prince, The Nutcracker, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1976
- Principal dancer, Variations on America, Eliot Feld Company, New York City, 1977
- Colas, La fille mal gardee, Royal Ballet, London, 1977
- Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Maryland Ballet, Baltimore, MD, 1977
- Title role, The Prodigal Son, International Dance Festival of Stars, Chicago, IL, 1977
- Hermann, La dame de pique, Ballet de Marseille, Paris, 1978
- Basilio, Don Quixote, American Ballet Theatre, 1978
- Title role, Apollo, International Festival of Stars, Chicago, IL,1978
- Franz, Coppelia, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Second movement, Symphony C, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Principal dancer, Afternoon of a Faun, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Title role, Orpheus, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Principal dancer, Dances at a Gathering, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Principal dancer, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Rubies, Jewels, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Harlequin, Harlequinade, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- The Poet, La sonnambula, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Pearly King and Costermonger pas de deux, Union Jack, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Principal dancer, Donizetti Variations, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- The Prince, The Nutcracker, New York City Ballet, 1978-1979
- Principal dancer, Four Seasons, New York City Ballet, 1979
- Principal dancer, Opus 19 (later called Opus 19/The Dreamer), New York City Ballet, 1979
- Principal dancer, Eatin' Rain in Space, International Dance Festival, Chicago, 1979
- Principal dancer, Rhapsody, Royal Ballet, London, 1980
- Grand Pas Hongrois, Raymonda, Petipa Gala, American Ballet Theatre, 1981
- Don Jose, Carmen, American Ballet Theatre, 1981
- Principal dancer, Configurations, American Ballet Theatre, KennedyCenter for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1981
- Title role, The Wild Boy, American Ballet Theatre, Kennedy Centerfor the Performing Arts, 1981
- Principal dancer, The Little Ballet (also known as Once Upon aTime), American Ballet Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1983
- Principal dancer, Follow the Feet, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1983
- Principal dancer, Sinatra Suite, American Ballet Theatre, KennedyCenter for the Performing Arts, 1984
- Beliaev, A Month in the Country, Royal Ballet, London, 1985
- Principal dancer, Murder, American Ballet Theatre, San Francisco,1986
- Principal dancer, The Mollino Room, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1986
- Principal dancer, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes, American Ballet Theatre, New York, 1988
- Principal dancer, Wonderland, Theatre de la Monnaie/Mark Morris, Brussels, 1989
- Gregor Samsa, Metamorphosis (adapted from the short story by FranzKafka), Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1989
- Principal dancer, Duo concertante, New York City Ballet, 1992
- Principal dancer, Three Preludes, New York City Ballet, 1992
- Also appeared in other ballets, including the following for the AmericanBallet Theatre: title role, Petrushka; principal dancer, Theme andVariations; Solor, "Kingdom of Shades," from La bayadere; the spirit of the rose, Le spectre de la rose; James, La sylphide; pasde trois, The Guards of Amager; solo variation, Les patineurs;principal dancer, Le corsaire; the Devil, Three Virgins and a Devil; and the young man, Le jeune homme et la morte; for the Eliot Feld Company: principal dancer, Santa Fe Saga; for the Paul Taylor Company: principal dancer, Airs and From Sea to Shining Sea; for theMartha Graham Dance Company: Husbandman, Appalachian Spring; Oedipus,Night Journey; and title role, El penitente; for the White OakDance Project: duet, from Concerto Six Twenty-Two; Punch, Punch andJudy; "Fool to Care" and "Sabre Dance," Waiting for the Sunrise;and principal dancer, Canonic 3/4 Studies,
A Lake, Ten Suggestions,Cavalcade, and Pas de poisson. Also appeared as the principal dancer, Symphony in C, 1970; and in Requiem.
-
Stage Choreographer
-
The Nutcracker, American Ballet Theatre, Washington, DC, 1976
- "Kitri's Wedding," Don Quixote, American Ballet Theatre, 1978
- Act III, The Sleeping Beauty, American Ballet Theatre, 1981
-
Giselle, American Ballet Theatre, 1981
- Acts II and III divertissements, Raymonda, Petipa Gala, American Ballet Theatre, 1981
- (With Peter Anastos) Cinderella, American Ballet Theatre, KennedyCenter for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1983
-
Swan Lake, American Ballet Theatre, Orange County, NY, 1988
-
Film Appearances
- Yuri, The Turning Point, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977
-
When I Think of Russia, 1980
- Narrator, That's Dancing!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985
- Nikolai "Kolya" Rodchenko, White Nights, Columbia, 1985
- Anton "Tony" Sergeyev, Dancers (also known as Giselle), Golan-Globus/Cannon, 1987
- Pyiotr Grushenko, Company Business, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991
- Cesar, The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez, 1991
-
Russian Holiday (also known as Russian Roulette--Video--1994), 1992
-
Le mystere Babilee, 2001
-
Film Choreographer
- "Aurora's Wedding" and "Le corsaire" segments, The Turning Point,Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977
- Additional choreography, White Nights, Columbia, 1985
- "Giselle" segments, Dancers (also known as Giselle), Golan-Globus/Cannon, 1987
-
Television Appearances
-
Specials
-
In Performance at Wolf Trap, An Evening with Mikhail Baryshnikov,PBS, 1976
- Albrecht, "Giselle," Live from Lincoln Center, PBS, 1977
- Title role, The Nutcracker, CBS, 1977
-
The 32nd Annual Tony Awards, 1978
- "Theme and Variations," Live from Lincoln Center, PBS, 1978
-
Don Quixote, PBS, 1978
- "American Ballet Theatre at the Metropolitan Opera House," Live from Lincoln Center, 1978
- "Choreography by Balanchine: Part IV," Dance in America, 1979
-
Baryshnikov at the White House, PBS, 1979
-
Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope on the Road to China, NBC, 1979
- Host, IBM Presents Baryshnikov on Broadway, ABC and PBS, 1980
-
The Kennedy Center Honors, 1980, 1981, 1983
-
Walt Disney ... One Man's Dream, 1981
- "An Evening with American Ballet Theatre," Live from Lincoln Center, 1981
-
The American Film Institute Salute to Fred Astaire, 1981
- Host, Baryshnikov in Hollywood, CBS, 1982
-
Dance in America: Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre, PBS, 1984
- Basilio, Don Quixote, 1984
-
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1985
-
The American Film Institute Salute to Gene Kelly, CBS, 1985
-
The 50th Presidential Inaugural Gala, ABC, 1985
- "Live from Lincoln Center," Great Performances, PBS, 1985
-
Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986
-
The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1986
- "Celebrating Gershwin," Great Performances, PBS, 1987
- "Dance in America: David Gordon's Made in U.S.A.," Great Performances, PBS, 1987
-
All-Star Gala at Ford's Theater, ABC, 1987
- Poet, "La sonnambula," "Balanchine and Cunningham: An Evening at AmericanBallet Theatre," Great Performances, PBS, 1988
-
The Presidential Inaugural Gala, CBS, 1989
-
From the Heart ... The First International Very Special Arts Festival, NBC, 1989
- Dancer, "Who Cares?" and "Apollo," "Dance in America: Baryshnikov DancesBalanchine with American Ballet Theatre," Great Performances, PBS, 1989
-
American Tribute to Vaclav Havel and a Celebration of Democracy in Czechoslovakia, PBS, 1990
-
The Nicholas Brothers: We Sing and We Dance, Arts and Entertainment, 1992
- Dancer, "Zoetrope," "Great Performances' 20th Anniversary Special," Great Performances, PBS, 1992
- "Martha Graham: The Dancer Revealed," American Masters, PBS, 1994
- Interviewee, "Danny Kaye: A Legacy of Laughter," American Masters,PBS, 1996
-
53rd Presidential Inaugural Gala, CBS, 1997
- Honoree, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2000
-
Merce Cunningham: A Lifetime of Dance (documentary), PBS, 2001
- (In archive footage) Bourne to Dance (documentary), Channel 4, 2001
- Also appeared in "Prodigal Son," "The Steadfast Tin Soldier," "Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux," and "Other Dances," all Dance in America, PBS; Baryshnikov: The Dancer and the Dance, PBS; and Carmen, on French television.
-
Series
-
The Magic of Dance, 1982
- Host, Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood), 1997
-
Television Work
-
Series
- Producer, Stories from My Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood), 1997
-
Television Artistic Director
-
Specials
-
Dance in America: Baryshnikov by Tharp with the American Ballet Theatre, PBS, 1984
-
Television Choreographer
-
Specials
-
The Nutcracker, CBS, 1977
- "Celebrating Gershwin," Great Performances, PBS, 1987
-
WRITINGS
-
Nonfiction
- (With Charles Engell France) Baryshnikov at Work: Mikhail BaryshnikovDiscusses His Roles, Knopf (New York), 1976
-
Baryshnikov in Color, edited by France, Abrams (New York), 1980
- (With Peter Anastos) The Swan Prince, Bantam, 1987
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
- Aria, Barbara, Misha: The Mikhail Baryshnikov Story, [New York], 1989
- Goodman, Saul, Baryshnikov: A Most Spectacular Dancer, Harvey House, 1979
- Lemond, Alan, Bravo, Baryshnikov!, Grosset, 1978
- Smakov, Gennady, Baryshnikov: From Russia to the West, Farrar, Straus, 1981
- Smakov, The Great Russian Dancers, Knopf, 1985
- Swope, Martha, Baryshnikov on Broadway, foreword by Walter Terry,Harmony, 1980
Periodicals
-
Dance Magazine, November, 2000, p. 54
-
New York Times, March 5, 1989
-
Parade, October 8, 1989, pp. 26-27
-
Rolling Stone, October 8, 1987, pp. 56-65, 116-17, 119