Tammy Grimes Biography (1934-)

Full name, Tammy Lee Grimes; born January 30, 1934, in Lynn, MA (some sourcessay Boston, MA); daughter of Nicholas Luther (a farmer, innkeeper, and country club manager) and Eola Willard (a spiritualist and naturalist; maiden name, Niles) Grimes; married Christopher Plummer (an actor), August 16, 1956 (divorced, 1960); married Jeremy Slade (an actor; divorced, 1964); children: (first marriage) Amanda Michael Plummer (an actress). Addresses: Contact:c/o Don Buchwald, 10 E. 44th St., New York, NY 10017.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress
Birth Details
January 30, 1934
Lynn, Massachusetts, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Sabrina, The Skin of Our Teeth, 1950
  • Three Men on a Horse, Falmouth Playhouse, MA, 1952
  • Cockney juror, The Verdict, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport,CT, 1954
  • (Broadway debut) Cherie, Bus Stop, Music Box Theatre, 1955
  • Eshtemoa, Jonah and the Whale, Neighborhood Playhouse, New York City, 1955
  • Ensemble, The Littlest Revue, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Flounder, Clerambard, Rooftop Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • Mopsa, The Winter's Tale, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 1958
  • Mistress Quickly, Henry IV, Part I, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1958
  • Lulu D'Arville, Look after Lulu, Henry Miller's Theatre, New YorkCity, 1959
  • Maria, Twelfth Night, Cambridge Festival Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1959
  • Actors Benefit, Palladium, 1960
  • Moll, The Cradle Will Rock (opera), New York City Center, New YorkCity, 1960
  • Title role, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, Winter Garden Theatre, NewYork City, 1960
  • Cyrenne, Rattle of a Simple Man, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1963
  • Elvira Condimene, High Spirits, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Sharon McLonergan, Finian's Rainbow, Hyatt Music Theatre, Burlingame, CA, 1965
  • Ruth Arnold, The Warm Peninsula, Royal Poinciana Playhouse, Palm Beach, FL, 1966
  • Ensemble, The Decline and Fall of the Entire World as Seen through theEyes of Cole Porter (revue), Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1967
  • Fran Walker, The Only Game in Town, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1968
  • Amanda Prynne, Private Lives, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1969
  • The Imaginary Invalid, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Walnut Street Theatre, 1971
  • Kate, The Taming of the Shrew, Philadelphia Drama Guild, Walnut Street Theatre, 1974
  • The Play's the Thing, Academy Festival, Lake Forest, IL, 1974
  • Title role, Gabrielle, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1974, then Ford's Theatre Society, Washington, DC, 1975
  • Pamela Fox, Perfect Pitch, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theatre, Washington, DC, 1975
  • Vicky, My Fat Friend, Royal Poinciana Playhouse, 1975
  • Ensemble, A Musical Jubilee (revue), St. James Theatre, New York City, 1975
  • Lydia Cruttwell, In Praise of Love, Westport Country Playhouse, 1975
  • Hannah Warren, "Visitor from New York," Diana Nichols, "Visitors from London," and Gert Franklin, "Visitors from Chicago," all in California Suite, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1976
  • Title role, Molly, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • Elmire, Tartuffe, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1978
  • Lillian Hellman, Are You Now or Have You Ever Been, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • The Neighborhood Playhouse at Fifty: A Celebration, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • Paula Cramer, Trick, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Marian, Father's Day, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Natalya Petrovna, A Month in the Country, McCarter Theatre Company, Princeton, NJ, 1979, then Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Dorothy Brock, 42nd Street, Winter Garden Theatre, 1980, MajesticTheatre, New York City, 1981
  • The Millionairess, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1981
  • Madame Arcati, Blithe Spirit, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1982
  • Lila Halliday, Sunset, Village Gate Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Actors and Actresses, 1983
  • Over My Dead Body, Hartford Theatre, Hartford, CT, 1984
  • Julia Baker, Paducah, American Place Theatre, 1985
  • Madame St. Pe, The Waltz of the Toreadors, Roundabout Theatre, 1985
  • Ensemble, Waitin' in the Wings (revue), Triplex Theatre, New YorkCity, 1986
  • Lady Bracknell, The Importance of Being Earnest, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1986
  • Madame Alexandra, Mademoiselle Colombe, Theatre Off Park, New YorkCity, 1987
  • Tammy Grimes: A Concert in Words and Music (one-woman show), YorkTheatre Company, Church of the Heavenly Rest, New York City, 1988
  • Vee Talbott, Orpheus Descending, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1989
  • Also appeared in Pal Joey in Concert, New York City.
  • Major Tours
  • Title role, The Amazing Adele, U.S. cities, 1955-1956
  • Agnes Sorel, The Lark, U.S. cities, 1956
  • Title role, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, U.S. cities, 1962, 1974
  • Doreen, The Private Ear, and Belinda, The Public Eye (double-bill), U.S. cities, 1965
  • Cyrenne, Rattle of a Simple Man, Californian cities, 1965
  • Ruth Arnold, The Warm Peninsula, U.S. cities, 1971
  • Amanda Prynne, Private Lives, U.S. cities, 1974
  • Vicky, My Fat Friend, U.S. cities, 1974
  • Title role, Molly, U.S. cities, 1975
  • Love Letters, U.S. cities, 1991
  • Film Appearances
  • Angela Sparrow, Three Bites of the Apple, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967
  • (Uncredited) Herself filming Three Bites in the Apple, Italy'sin Season, 1967
  • Arthur! Arthur!, 1970
  • Helene, Play It as It Lays, Universal, 1972
  • Audrey Van Santen, Somebody Killed Her Husband, Columbia, 1978
  • Narrator, Just Crazy about Horses (documentary), Fred Baker, 1978
  • Erna, The Runner Stumbles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
  • Sydney Channing, Can't Stop the Music, Associated Film Distribution, 1980
  • Voice of Molly Grue, The Last Unicorn (animated), ITC, 1982
  • Alcoholic mom, No Big Deal, 1983
  • Cameo as commercial spokesperson, The Stuff, New World, 1985
  • Joy Hackley, America (also known as Moonbeam), ASA, 1986
  • Sarah Baily-Lewis, Mr. North, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1988
  • Georgette, Slaves of New York, TriStar, 1989
  • Mrs. Finnegan, Backstreet Justice (also known as Dead Wrong), Prism Pictures, 1994
  • Dr. Gresham, A Modern Affair (also known as Mr. #247), TaraReleasing, 1996
  • Mrs. K, Trouble on the Corner, Vision Films, 1997
  • Vera, High Art, October Films, 1998
  • Dora Gold, The Portrait, 1999
  • Herself, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Where There(also known as Broadway: The Golden Age), 2002
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Tammy Ward, The Tammy Grimes Show, ABC, 1966
  • Mrs. Haversham, Loving, ABC, 1995
  • Also appeared as Katrina, My Little Pony.
  • Movies
  • Denise Gray, The Other Man, NBC, 1970
  • Mrs. Pinder, The Horror at 37,000 Feet, CBS, 1973
  • Amy Carlton, You Can't Go Home Again, CBS, 1979
  • Paula, An Invasion of Privacy, CBS, 1983
  • Sylvia Marchand, A Matter of Cunning, 1983
  • Specials
  • Cafe singer, Holiday, NBC, 1956
  • Heaven Will Protect the Working Girl, NBC, 1956
  • Hazel, Gift of the Magi, CBS, 1958
  • Hollywood Sings, NBC, 1960
  • Homily Clock, "The Borrowers," The Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1973
  • Voice of Albert Mouse, 'twas the Night before Christmas (animated), CBS, 1974
  • The Spy Who Returned from the Dead, 1974
  • That Was the Year That Was, NBC, 1976
  • Elmire, "Tartuffe," Great Performances, PBS, 1978
  • Voice of Princess, "The Incredible Book Escape," CBS Library, CBS,1980
  • Narrator, The Emperor's Eye: Art and Power in Imperial China (documentary), PBS, 1989
  • The 47th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1993
  • The Human Language, PBS, 1995
  • The 50th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1996
  • Beyond Titanic, Arts and Entertainment, 1998
  • Pilots
  • Queen Mother Estelle, Royal Match, CBS, 1985
  • Episodic
  • "The Bride Cried," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1955
  • "Babe in the Woods," Studio One, CBS, 1957
  • "Sextuplets," Kraft Television Theatre, 1957
  • "Forty-Five Minutes from Broadway," Omnibus, NBC, 1959
  • Mehitabel, "Archy and Mehitabel," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960
  • Daisy Strong, "The Datchel Diamonds," The Dow Hour of Great Mysteries, NBC, 1960
  • The Ed Sullivan Show, 1961
  • Wife, "The Fourposter," Golden Showcase, CBS, 1962
  • The Andy Williams Show, NBC, 1962
  • Angie Clarke, "The Exiles," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
  • Celli Brahms, "Where Are the Sounds of Celli Brahms," Route 66, CBS, 1963
  • Greta Inger Gruenschaffen, "Come Home Greta Inger Gruenschaffen," Route 66, CBS, 1963
  • Jill Marsh, "Who Killed Jason Shaw?," Burke's Law, ABC, 1964
  • Patience Dailey, "The Solid Gold Girl," Destry, ABC, 1964
  • "The He-She Chemistry," Mr. Broadway, CBS, 1964
  • "A Gaggle of Girls," The Trials of O'Brien, CBS, 1965
  • Guest, The Hollywood Palace, 1966
  • Polly Larkin, "Man Killer," Tarzan, NBC, 1967
  • The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, CBS, 1967
  • Judge no. 2, "Your All American College Show," Your All American College Show, 1968
  • The Ed Sullivan Show, 1968
  • "Hung for a Lamb," The Outcasts, ABC, 1969
  • "Love and the Love Potion," Love, American Style, ABC, 1971
  • The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, 1971
  • "Black Day for Bluebeard," The Snoop Sisters, NBC, 1974
  • Christine, "Like Father, Like Son/Don't Push Me/Second Chance," The Love Boat, 1979
  • Fairy godmother, "Playing God: Part 2," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1984
  • Julia Jacobs, "A Community of Civilized Men," The Equalizer, CBS,1986
  • Lauren Bacchanal, "The Case of the Unkidnapping," Mathnet, 1990
  • "The Play's the Thing," The Young Riders, 1990
  • Also appeared as narrator, "Circus Dreams" and "More Hungarian Folktales," both episodes of Long Ago and Far Away; in The Garry Moore Show, CBS; Celebrity Game, CBS; To Tell the Truth, CBS; The Dan Martin Show, NBC; The Danny Kaye Show, CBS; The Gypsy Rose Lee Show, ABC; Dateline: Hollywood, ABC; The Las Vegas Show,syndicated; The Pat Boone Show, NBC; Everybody's Talking, ABC;What's My Line?.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Albums
  • The Littlest Revue (original cast recording), Painted Smiles, 1956
  • 42nd Street (original cast recording), RCA, 1980
  • (With others) Gray High Spirits, MCA, 1998
  • Also recorded The Unsinkable Molly Brown (original cast recording), High Spirits (original cast recording), Tammy Grimes, and The Unsinkable Tammy Grimes, all produced by Columbia.
  • Taped Readings
  • Recorded Fifteen Rabbits: A Celebration of Life, Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More to Life, Kenny's Window, Where the Wild Things Are and Other Stories, The Golden Key, Prince Rabbit and Other Stories, Jenny and the Cat Club and Jenny's First Party, When Jenny Lost Her Scarf and Jenny's Adopted Brothers, Hector McSnector and the Mail-Order Christmas Witch, Lilly and Willy and the Mail Order Witch, The Complete Adventures of Olga Da Polga, Strega Nona's Magic Lessons and Other Stories, and A Rose for Emily andWash, all produced by Caedmon.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Theater Week, December 18, 1989

    User Contributions:

    Report this comment as inappropriate
    Jun 11, 2011 @ 11:23 pm
    What an amazing career! I had no idea of the breadth of her performances.

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum