Len Cariou Biography (1939-)

Full name, Leonard Joseph Cariou; born September 30, 1939, in St. Boniface, Manitoba, Canada; son of George Marius (a salesman) and Molly Estelle (maidenname, Moore) Cariou; married Patricia Otter (divorced); married Susan Kapilow, 1975 (divorced, 1978), married Heather Summerhayes, October 25, 1986; children: (first marriage) Laurel Freedy. Addresses: Agent: Paradigm New York, 500 Fifth Ave., 37th Floor, New York, NY 10100.; Manager: Alan Siegel Entertainment, 345 N. Maple Dr., Suite 375, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Nationality
Canadian
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director
Birth Details
September 30, 1939
St. Boniface, Manitoba, Canada

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Chorus, Damn Yankees, Rainbow Theatre, Winnipeg, Canada, 1959
  • The Threepenny Opera, Manitoba Theatre Center, Winnipeg, Manitoba,1961
  • Mr. Roberts, Manitoba Theatre Center, 1961
  • Walter Sugarsop, The Taming of the Shrew, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 1962
  • The Tempest, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1962
  • Macbeth, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1962
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1962
  • Margrelon, Troilus and Cressida, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1963
  • Macbeth, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1963
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1963
  • The Comedy of Errors, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1963
  • Longaville, Love's Labour's Lost, Chichester, England, 1964
  • Sir John Bushy, Richard II, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1964
  • Cleante, Le bourgeous gentilhomme, Stratford Shakespeare Festival,1964
  • The Country Wife, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1964
  • Orlando, As You Like It, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1966
  • The Skin of Our Teeth, Guthrie Theatre, 1966
  • S.S. Glencairn, Guthrie Theatre, 1966
  • Orestes, The House of Atreus, Guthrie Theatre, 1968
  • Feste, Twelfth Night, Guthrie Theatre, 1968
  • Title role, Sergeant Musgrave's Dance, Guthrie Theatre, 1968
  • (New York City debut) Orestes, The House of Atreus, Billy Rose Theatre, 1968
  • Othello, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1969
  • Title role, Henry V, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT,1969
  • Much Ado about Nothing, American Shakespeare Festival, 1969
  • The Three Sisters, American Shakespeare Festival, 1969
  • Title role, Henry V, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1969
  • Bill Sampson, Applause, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1970
  • Christian, Cyrano de Bergerac, Guthrie Theatre, 1971
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Guthrie Theatre, 1971
  • John Wheeler, Night Watch, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Guthrie Theatre, 1972
  • Title role, Oedipus the King, Guthrie Theatre, 1973
  • Frederick Egerman, A Little Night Music, Shubert Theatre, New YorkCity, 1973
  • Sondheim: A Musical Tribute, Shubert Theatre, 1973
  • Title role, King Lear, Guthrie Theatre, 1974
  • Equus, Manitoba Theatre Center, 1975
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Manitoba Theatre Center, 1975
  • Monodrama, A Sorrow Beyond Dreams, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, then Guthrie Theatre, 1977
  • Richard Landau, Cold Storage, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1977
  • Title role, Sweeney Todd, Uris (now Gershwin) Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Harry, Dance a Little Closer, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Up from Paradise, Broadway production, 1983
  • Title role, Coriolanus, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1984-85
  • Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1984-85
  • Sergius, Arms and the Man, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1984-85
  • Brutus, Julius Caesar, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1984-85
  • Prospero, The Tempest, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1984-85
  • Sam, Traveler in the Dark, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1985
  • Stalin, Master Class, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1986
  • Teddy and Alice, Broadway production, 1987
  • Day Six, Baldwin Youth Theatre, New York City, 1987
  • Vicentio, Measure for Measure, Lincoln Center Theater, New York City, 1989
  • The Anastasia Game, Merrimack Repertory Theatre, Lowell, MA, 1990
  • William O'Douglass, Mountain, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1990
  • Joe, The Speed of Darkness, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1991
  • Cornelius Melody, A Touch of the Poet, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1992
  • Ernest Hemingway, Papa: The Legendary Lives of Ernest Hemingway, Caldwell Theatre Company, Boca Raton, FL, 1994
  • Ernest Hemingway, Papa, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City,1996
  • Angela Lansbury--A Celebration, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1996
  • General St. Pe, Paramour, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1998
  • Title role, Sweeny Todd (concert), London, 2000
  • Andre Bouville, The Dinner Party, Music Box Theatre, 2000
  • Robert, Proof, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 2002-2003
  • Florenz Ziegfeld, Jr., Funny Girl (concert), New Amsterdam Theatre, New York City, 2002
  • Walsh, Rose and Walsh, Geffen Playhouse, Westwood, CA, 2003
  • Darius, The Persians, National Actors Theatre, Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, New York City, 2003
  • Kismet, Freud Playhouse, Los Angeles, 2004
  • Also appeared in Mother Courage and Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, both Manitoba Theatre Center; Timon of Athens and Mahagonny, both Stratford Shakespeare Festival; The Skin of Our Teeth andDiary of a Scoundrel, both Guthrie Theatre; The Physicists, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC.
  • Major Tours
  • Niels Bohr, Copenhagen, U.S. cities, 2001
  • Stage Director
  • Of Mice and Men, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1972
  • The Petrified Forest, Guthrie Theatre, also off-Broadway production, 1974
  • The Crucible, Guthrie Theatre, 1974
  • Don't Call Back, Broadway production, 1979
  • Death of a Salesman, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1984
  • Cold Storage, Jewish Repertory Theatre, NY, 1985
  • Also directed Of Mice and Men, Manitoba Theatre Center, Manitoba,Winnipeg, Canada.
  • Film Appearances
  • Blindness (documentary short film), National Film Board of Canada,1964
  • Larry, Drying up the Streets, Live Entertainment, 1976
  • Jason Brady, One Man (also known as Un homme), National Film Board of Canada, 1976
  • Frederick Egerman, A Little Night Music (also known as Das Laecheln einer Sommernacht), New World, 1978
  • Nick Callan, The Four Seasons, Universal, 1981
  • Phil Terragarossa, Lady in White (also known as The Mystery ofthe Lady in White), Vista, 1988
  • Narrator, The Johnstown Flood (documentary), 1989
  • Narrator, An Amazin' Era (documentary), 1989
  • Dr. Lionel Higgs/Dr. Ezekial Higgs, Getting In (also known as Student Body), Trimark Pictures, 1994
  • Henry Taylor, Never Talk to Strangers (also known as L'inconnu and Spiel mit dem Feuer), TriStar, 1995
  • Secretary of Defense Charles White, Executive Decision (also knownas Critical Decision), Warner Bros., 1996
  • Narrator, Race for the Record (documentary), 1998
  • Foreign Policy Advisor Dean Acheson, Thirteen Days (also known asThirteen Days Which Shocked the World), New Line Cinema, 2000
  • Ray Nichols, About Schmidt, New Line Cinema, 2002
  • Dean Lawton, The Skulls III, Universal Home Entertainment, 2003
  • Sheriff Dave Newsome, Secret Window, Sony Pictures Entertainment,2004
  • Norm Archer, The Untitled Onion Movie, Fox Searchlight, 2005
  • Stedman Comstock, The Greatest Game Ever Played, Buena Vista, 2005
  • Jack, The Boynton Beach Bereavement Club, 2005
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Sergeant Michael Swift, Swift Justice, UPN, 1996
  • Miniseries
  • Oswald, Louisiana (also known as Louisiane), Cinemax, 1984
  • Judge Francis Biddle, Nuremberg, TNT, 2000
  • Magnus Herzoff, Sex Traffic, CBC and Channel 4, 2004
  • Movies
  • Matt Laver, Who'll Save Our Children, CBS, 1978
  • John Abbott, Madame X, NBC, 1981
  • David Brogan Surviving (also known as Surviving: A Family in Crisis and Tragedy), ABC, 1985
  • Jason Howell, Killer in the Mirror, NBC, 1986
  • Buck Helm, Miracle on I-880 (also known as Miracle on Interstate 880), NBC, 1993
  • Doc Picard, The Sea Wolf (also known as The Seawolf), TNT,1993
  • Dr. Leland Peyton, Class of '61, ABC, 1993
  • Noah Cross, Love on the Run, 1994
  • Jake Tyler, Witness to the Execution, NBC, 1994
  • Walt Disney, A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette FunicelloStory (also known as A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes), CBS, 1995
  • Joe Heldmann, The Man in the Attic, Showtime, 1995
  • Henry Woods, Derby, ABC, 1995
  • Spencer Maitland, "The Summer of Ben Tyler," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1996
  • Harry Jansen, A Brother's Promise: The Dan Jansen Story (also known as The Dan Jansen Story and Fall and Rise: The Dan Jansen Story), CBS, 1996
  • U.S. President, In the Company of Spies, HBO, 1999
  • Jerry, Allison's associate, Border Line, NBC, 1999
  • Also appeared in Applause.
  • Specials
  • Bob Millard, There Were Times, Dear, PBS, 1987
  • "An Evening with Alan Jay Lerner," Great Performances, PBS, 1989
  • Sweeney, The Rope, Arts and Entertainment, 1989
  • "Cabaret," In Performance at the White House, PBS, 1994
  • Narrator, Pablo Picasso: A Primitive Soul (documentary), Arts andEntertainment, 1999
  • Himself, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 2000
  • Also appeared in Juno and the Paycock.
  • Awards Presentations
  • Himself, The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990
  • The 50th Annual Tony Awards, 1996
  • Pilots
  • Sergeant Michael Swift, Swift Justice, UPN, 1996
  • Senator William Abbot, D.C., The WB, 2000
  • Episodic
  • (Television debut) Ragnar Brovik, The Master Builder, 1965
  • Michael Haggerty, "Widow, Weep for Me," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985
  • Michael Haggerty, "One White Rose for Death," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986
  • Michael Haggerty, "J. B. as in Jailbird," Murder, She Wrote, CBS,1988
  • Michael Haggerty, "Appointment in Athens," Murder, She Wrote, CBS,1989
  • Michael Haggerty, "The Sicilian Encounter," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990
  • Judge Norton Heller, "Judgments," Gabriel's Fire, 1990
  • American Ambassador, "All the King's Horses," Kurt Vonnegut's "MonkeyHouse," Showtime, 1991
  • Michael Haggerty, "The List of Yuri Lermentov," Murder, She Wrote,CBS, 1991
  • Douglas, "The Anthem Sprinters," The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA Network, 1992
  • Michael Haggerty, "Sugar & Spice, Malice & Vice," Murder, SheWrote, CBS, 1992
  • Captain Allard Bunker, "Conduct Unbecoming," Law & Order, NBC,1993
  • Father Anton Jonascu, "Corner of the Eye," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1995
  • Mac Geller, "Aftershock," Law & Order, NBC, 1996
  • Vice Admiral Edward Janeway, "Coda," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1997
  • "Double Image," F/X: The Series, 1997
  • Defense Attorney Weiland, "Lawyers, Reporters and Cockroaches," The Practice, ABC, 1999
  • Alexander Graham Bell, "Smart Aleck," Mentors, 1999
  • Doc Wells, "Seeds of Destruction," The Outer Limits, Showtime andsyndicated, 2000
  • Alan Damson, pharmaceutical executive, "In This White House," The WestWing, NBC, 2000
  • "History Lessons," Ed, NBC, 2003
  • Also appeared as Mike Birkett, "Bless This House," North of 60.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Albums
  • Applause: Original Broadway Cast, ABC, 1970
  • Sweeney Todd: Original Cast, RCA, 1979
  • Sondheim Songbook, 1992
  • Taped Readings
  • The Cold War Swap, Newman Communications, 1987
  • The Novel, 1991
  • Kiss, Harper, 1992
  • Long Time to SEE: An 87th Precinct Novel, Harper Audio, 1995
  • (With others) Great American Writers: 21 Unabridged Stories, AudioPartners, 1996
  • The Last Heroes, Volume 1, Putnam, 1997
  • Little Boy Blue: A Novel, Time Warner Audio Books, 1997
  • The Redhunter, Time Warner, 1999
  • (With Ally Sheedy) Cradle and All, Time Warner AudioBooks, 2000
  • Lost Light, Warner Audiobooks, 2003
  • Videos
  • Narrator and voice, Canada Vignettes: Fort Prince of Wales (documentary), 1978
  • Narrator and voice, Canada Vignettes: Spence's Republic (documentary), 1978
  • Narrator and voice, Canada Vignettes: Lady Frances Simpson (documentary), 1978
  • Narrator and voice, Something Hidden: A Portrait of Wilder Penfield (documentary), 1981
  • Narrator and voice, Leo Mol in Light and Shadow (documentary), 1994

User Contributions:

Dick Varone
Report this comment as inappropriate
Aug 14, 2013 @ 9:21 pm
How about the TV series "Bluebloods"? The series is in its 3rd year. He has also hosted a PBS promo for "Foyle's War".

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum