William Windom Biography (1923-)

Born September 28, 1923, in New York, NY; son of Paul (an architect) and Isobel Wells (maiden name, Peckham) Windom; married Carol Keyser (a dancer), August 10, 1947 (divorced, December, 1955); married Barbara Joyce (an actress), June 30, 1958 (divorced, March, 1963); married Barbara G. Clare, April 12, 1963 (divorced); married Jacqueline Dean Hopkins, August 8, 1969 (divorced); married Patricia Veronica Tunder (a writer), December 31, 1975; children: Rachel, Heather, Juliet, Hope, Rebel, Russell. Addresses: Agent: House of Representatives, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
September 28, 1923
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Congressman Glen Morley, The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1963-1966
  • John Monroe, My World and Welcome to It, NBC, 1969-1970
  • Stuart Kline, The Girl with Something Extra, NBC, 1973-1974
  • Larry Krandall, Brothers and Sisters, NBC, 1979
  • Voice characterization, The Pink Panther and Sons (animated), NBC,1984-1985 ABC, 1986
  • Voice characterization, The New Jetsons (animated), syndicated, 1985 and 1987
  • Dr. Seth Hazlitt, Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985-1996
  • Voice of "Cutter" King, Sky Commanders (animated), syndicated, 1987
  • Voice characterization, Camp Candy (animated), NBC, 1989-1991
  • Frank Buckman, Parenthood, NBC, 1990-1991
  • Sir Charles Hedgehog (Uncle Chuck), Sonic the Hedgehog (animated),ABC, 1993-1995
  • Miniseries
  • General Duke Pulleyne, Once an Eagle, NBC, 1976
  • John Meyers, Seventh Avenue, NBC, 1977
  • Richard Kleindienst, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979
  • Movies
  • Paul Durstine, House on Greenapple Road, ABC, 1970
  • The Forty-Eight Hour Mile, 1970
  • Captain Frank Reardon, Assault on the Wayne, ABC, 1971
  • Harold Jannings, A Taste of Evil, ABC, 1971
  • Warren Duden, Marriage: Year One, NBC, 1971
  • Big Fish, Little Fish, 1971
  • Everett Logan, Columbo: Short Fuse, NBC, 1972
  • Robert Phillips, Pursuit (also known as Binary), ABC, 1972
  • Rob Stewart, A Great American Tragedy (also known as A New American Tragedy), ABC, 1972
  • Stan Petryk, Second Chance, ABC, 1972
  • Sam Dutton, The Girls of Huntington House, ABC, 1973
  • Judge Tom Backsler, The Day the Earth Moved, ABC, 1974
  • Dr. Cavaliere, Journey from Darkness, NBC, 1975
  • Ted Morrisey, The Abduction of Saint Anne (also known as They've Kidnapped Anne Benedict), ABC, 1975
  • Walt Adamson, Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case, NBC, 1975
  • Arthur (some sources cite Arnold) Springfield, Richie Brockelman: TheMissing 24 Hours, NBC, 1976
  • Daniel Webster, Bridger, ABC, 1976
  • Monsignor Soldini, Portrait of a Rebel: Margaret Sanger (also known as Portrait of a Rebel: The Remarkable Mrs. Sanger), CBS, 1980
  • Byron Gage, Side Show, NBC, 1981
  • Smiley Jenkins, Leave 'Em Laughing, CBS, 1981
  • Dr. Jarvis, Desperate Lives, CBS, 1982
  • George Olsen, The Rules of Marriage, CBS, 1982
  • General, Why Me?, ABC, 1984
  • Mayor Malcolm Wallwood, Off Sides (also known as Pigs vs. Freaks), NBC, 1984
  • Dr. Madsen, Surviving (also known as Surviving: A Family in Crisis and Tragedy), ABC, 1985
  • Lee Hertzig, There Must Be a Pony, ABC, 1986
  • Mr. George Wilson, Dennis the Menace (also known as Dennis theMenace: Dinosaur Hunter), 1987
  • Judge Thatcher, Back to Hannibal: The Return of Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn, The Disney Channel, 1990
  • Dr. Edelman, Chance of a Lifetime, NBC, 1991
  • Hamilton Cobb, Attack of the 50 Ft. Woman, HBO, 1993
  • Uncle Billy, Fugitive X: Innocent Target, HBO, 1996
  • Specials
  • "Romeo and Juliet," NBC Repertory Theatre (also known as NBC Television Presents), NBC, 1949
  • Max Halliday, "Dial M for Murder," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1958
  • Bob, "Seven Times Monday," The Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960
  • Art Richardson, "Shadow Game," CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1969
  • Robert Young and the Family, CBS, 1971
  • Thomas Edison (host), One Hundred Years of Golden Hits, NBC, 1981
  • Performer, The Screen Actors Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration, CBS, 1984
  • Narrator, "Insects: The Ruling Class," The Infinite Voyage (documentary), PBS, 1992
  • Voice of Ernie Pyle, G.I. Joe: The Ernie Pyle Story (documentary),PBS, 1998
  • Episodic
  • Title role, "Richard III," Masterpiece Playhouse, NBC, 1950
  • "The Heart of Jonathan O'Rourke," Lights Out, NBC, 1950
  • "Kiss and Tell," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1951
  • "The Drifter," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1955
  • "The Lives of Henry Adams and Charles Frances Adams, Jr." Omnibus,CBS, 1955
  • "Tomorrow Is Forever," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1955
  • "The Grand Prize," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1957
  • "The Christmas Spirit," Guestward Ho!, ABC, 1960
  • "In Close Pursuit," Desilu Playhouse (also known as Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse), CBS, 1960
  • Carter, "Legacy of the Lost," Cheyenne (also known as The Cheyenne Show), ABC, 1961
  • Dr. Owen, "The Sweet Kiss of Madness," Ben Casey, ABC, 1961
  • Jack, "All Is Forgiven," The Donna Reed Show, ABC, 1961
  • Lee Sharkey, "Nina's Revenge," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1961
  • Major, "Five Characters in Search of an Exit," The Twilight Zone,CBS, 1961
  • Peter Morell, "Through a Dark Glass," Checkmate, CBS, 1961
  • Shrewdie, "The Affairs at Hotel Delight," Surfside 6, ABC, 1961
  • Sutter, "Tobey's Place," The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (also known as The Detectives and Robert Taylor's Detectives), NBC, 1961
  • Calvin Otterman, "Mr. Bailey's Honeymoon," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1962
  • Ed Henderson, "The Ordeal of Kevin Brooke," Bus Stop, ABC, 1962
  • Lou Walters, "Man of Mystery," Thriller, NBC, 1962
  • Mr. Taylor, "Lucy Digs Up a Date," The Lucy Show (also known as The Lucille Ball Show), CBS, 1962
  • Paul Hill, "False Front," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1962
  • Reese Ludlow, "A Matter of Pride," Stoney Burke, ABC, 1962
  • Robby Brooks, "Anniversary Special," Surfside 6, ABC, 1962
  • "Chalk One Up for Johnny," Follow the Sun, ABC, 1962
  • "A Ghost in Her Gazebo," Follow the Sun, ABC, 1962
  • "Goodbye, Mr. Howell," The Gertrude Berg Show (also known as Mrs. G Goes to College), CBS, 1962
  • "The Wide Open Spaces," The Donna Reed Show, ABC, 1962
  • Captain Lew Anders, "Off Limits," Combat, ABC, 1963
  • Cuthbert Carmichael, "The Checkmate Caper," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC,1963
  • Dr. Wallman, "Miniature," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963
  • Lawrence Rowan, "Hidden Asset," Empire (also known as Redigo), NBC, 1963
  • Anton Christopher, "The Assassin," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
  • Ben Victor, "The Night of the Flying Pie Plate," The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1966
  • Colin McCrory, "Town Full of Fear," The Iron Horse, ABC, 1966
  • Lieutenant colonel Christy, "Gauntlet of Fire," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1966
  • Alex Cresnic, "The Widow," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967
  • Arthur Blanton, "To Bear Witness," The Virginian, NBC, 1967
  • Commodore Matthew Decker, "The Doomsday Machine," Star Trek, NBC,1967
  • David Roger Spiers, "By Force and Violence: Parts 1 & 2," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967
  • Deputy premier Milos Pavel, "The Train," Mission: Impossible, CBS,1967
  • Major Rick Graves, "Doomsday Minus One," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • Michael Tressider, "Summit Meeting: Parts 1 & 2," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • Professor Fritz Simpson, "The Ivy Maze," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967
  • Ralph Wilson, "The List of Alice McKenna," Run for Your Life, NBC,1967
  • Robert Campbell, "The Thy Brother's Keeper Brief," Dundee and the Culhane, CBS, 1967
  • Samson, "Under Fire," Custer (also known as The Legend of Custer), ABC, 1967
  • "Commitment," Judd for the Defense, ABC, 1967
  • "Jennifer," Gentle Ben, CBS, 1967
  • "Wipeout," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1967
  • Charlie Ross, "Lola in Lipstick," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1968
  • Chick Mead, "The Orchard," The Virginian, NBC, 1968
  • Eldon Chase, "Trip to Hashbury," Ironside, NBC, 1968
  • Howard Dale Converse, "The Nightmare," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
  • Marshal Passmore, "Star Crossed," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
  • "The Girl in the Frame," Mannix, CBS, 1968
  • Bernard Christie, "Service for One," The Outsider, NBC, 1969
  • Cardine, "Halfway back from Hell," The Virginian, NBC, 1969
  • Claude Buttermere, "The Great Humbug," Lancer, CBS, 1969
  • Fred Williams, "Hello Mother, My Name Is Julie," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969
  • Lafe Partman, "The Stalking Devil," The Outcasts, ABC, 1969
  • Nils Sanderson, "Shadow of a Man (or Kill Joy)," Mannix, CBS, 1969
  • Ossie Connors, "Which Way Did They Go?," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1969
  • D. W., "The Time Is Now," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
  • Randolph "Randy" Lane, "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar," Night Gallery (also known as Rod Serling's Night Gallery), NBC, 1970
  • Himself, "Bill Bixby," This Is Your Life, syndicated, 1970
  • Himself, It Takes Two, NBC, 1970
  • "Love and the Visitor," Love, American Style, ABC, 1970
  • Eddie Frazier, "Success Story," All in the Family, CBS, 1971
  • Foster Bonham, "The Politician," The Men from Shiloh (also known as The Virginian), NBC, 1971
  • Frank Leonard, "Violent Echo," Cade's Country, CBS, 1971
  • Harry Hendrix, "Death Chain," Cannon, CBS, 1971
  • Jeremiah Daley, "The Wrong Train to Brimstone," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
  • Joseph Nelson, "That Script," That Girl, ABC, 1971
  • Nick McCrae, "Blood Line," Medical Center, CBS, 1971
  • Stu Gorman, "Blues (a.k.a. Hard Rock)," Mission: Impossible, CBS,1971
  • "Ask Me Again Tomorrow," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1971
  • "The Deadly Fountain," The Man and the City, ABC, 1971
  • "Let the Dier Beware," Storefront Lawyers (also known as Men atLaw), CBS, 1971
  • "Love and the Television Weekend," Love, American Style, ABC, 1971
  • Himself, The Movie Game, syndicated, 1971
  • Carruthers, "Old School Ties," The Jimmy Stewart Show, NBC, 1972
  • Charlie Pender, "The Summer House," Ghost Story, NBC, 1972
  • Dr. Charles Nolan, "Vision of Doom," Medical Center, CBS, 1972
  • Frank Queenlin, "Time Is the Fire," The Rookies, ABC, 1972
  • Harry Wexler, "Project Phoenix," Banacek, NBC, 1972
  • Ira Spratt, "The Judgement," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1972
  • Professor Putnam, "Little Girl Lost," Night Gallery (also known asRod Serling's Night Gallery), NBC, 1972
  • Russell L. "Russ" Rankin, "45 Minutes from Home," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972
  • "Achilles' Heel," Ironside, NBC, 1972
  • "The Jug Marker," The F.B.I., ABC, 1972
  • "Love and the Ghost," Love, American Style, ABC, 1972
  • Insight, syndicated, 1972
  • Broker, "The Terror Broker Project," The Delphi Bureau, ABC, 1973
  • Dr. Brandon Gillette, "Broken Image," Medical Center, CBS, 1973
  • Erwin, "Bedknobs and Drumsticks," The Partridge Family, ABC, 1973
  • Joe Hamilton, "A Life for a Life," Hawkins, CBS, 1973
  • Paul Mitchell, "The Fighter," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1973
  • Weyburn, "The Cash and Carry Caper," Tenafly, NBC, 1973
  • "The Last Ballad," Griff, ABC, 1973
  • Senator Harlan Henderson, "Bomb, Bomb, Who's Got the Bomb?," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1974
  • Ted Hoffenstein, "The Game of Survival," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1974
  • Alex Mayberry, "The Golden Cage," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974
  • "The Beautiful Die Young," Police Woman, NBC, 1974
  • "The Drop," Chopper One, ABC, 1974
  • "Murder in the First Person Singular," The Wide World of Mystery (also known as ABC Wide World of Mystery), ABC, 1974
  • Alan, "One Killer Too Many," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975
  • George Webber, "Doomsday," Barney Miller (also known as The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller), ABC, 1975
  • John Kovic, "Letters from the Grave," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975
  • "A Coven of Killers," S.W.A.T., ABC, 1975
  • "Hardball," Mannix, CBS, 1975
  • "Shattered," Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975
  • "Surgeon, Heal Thyself," Doctors Hospital, NBC, 1975
  • Andrew Warfield, "Black Magic," The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1976
  • Crail, "If Wishes Were Horses," Medical Center, CBS, 1976
  • Monsignor Frank Carruthers, "Requiem for Murder," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976
  • "Case: Money vs. Stature," The Tony Randall Show, ABC, 1976
  • "Saturday Night," Gibbsville, NBC, 1976
  • Doc, CBS, 1976
  • Arthur Brandise, "The Hot Dog Murder," Quincy, M.E. (also known asQuincy), NBC, 1977
  • Charles Whalen, "Phillip's Game," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1977
  • Howard Stone, "An Endangered Species," Family, ABC, 1977
  • Josef Patel, "The Lysenko Syndrome," Hunter, CBS, 1977
  • K. C. Milano, "Once More from Birdland," Kojak, CBS, 1977
  • Phil, "Bluegrass Special," The Wonderful World of Disney, NBC, 1977
  • Silky Chamberlain, "Silky Chamberlain," Police Woman, NBC, 1977
  • "Two-Star Killer," The Feather and Father Gang, ABC, 1977
  • "Good Night and Good Luck," W.E.B., NBC, 1978
  • Bill, "The Critical Success/The Love Lamp Is Lit/Take My Boyfriend, Please/Rent a Family/Man in Her Life: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, ABC,1979
  • Harry, "Taxi in the Rain," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1979
  • Amos Krebs, "The Fourth Son," Dallas, CBS, 1980
  • Amos Krebs, "The Venezuelan Connection," Dallas, CBS, 1980
  • Charlie Banks, "The Stranger," Flamingo Road, NBC, 1981
  • Merchant, "Caveat Emptor," One Day at a Time, CBS, 1981
  • Sergeant Jack Keeler, "East Winds," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1981
  • Voice of cellmate, "Contempt: Parts 1 & 2," Barney Miller (also known as The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller), ABC, 1981
  • "Play It Again, Tuck," Foul Play, ABC, 1981
  • "The Protectors of the People," Walking Tall, NBC, 1981
  • Bill Ackland, "Daddy's Little Girl/The Whistle," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1982
  • Charles Baines, "With This Hart, I Thee Wed," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1982
  • Dr. Walter Belkamp, "The Good Doctor," Matt Houston, ABC, 1982
  • "You Pays Your Money," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1982
  • Al Massey, "Mexican Slayride: Parts 1 & 2," The A Team, NBC, 1983
  • Arthur, "Boston: False Illusion," Lottery$, ABC, 1983
  • Dr. Walter Belkamp, "Heritage: Parts 1 & 2," Matt Houston, ABC, 1983
  • Henry Williams, "Live at Eleven," The Greatest American Hero, ABC,1983
  • Judge Alexander Farnsworth, "Staying Alive While Running a High Flashdance Fever," Automan, ABC, 1983
  • Pete Dawson, "Store Games," The Facts of Life, NBC, 1983
  • Woody Miller, "Mama's Boyfriend," Mama's Family, NBC, 1983
  • "The Captain's Replacement/Sly As a Fox/Here Comes the Bride ... Maybe,"The Love Boat, ABC, 1983
  • Charlie Halloran, "In Sickness and in Health," St. Elsewhere, NBC,1984
  • Commissioner Crenshaw, "The Hot Grounder," Hunter, NBC, 1984
  • Dr. Lloyd Tyler, "Under the Knife," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1984
  • "Chapter XXIII: Villa's Gold" (also known as "Villa's Gold"), The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984
  • "The Far Side of Fear," The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984
  • James Maxwell, "Surprise on Seagull Beach," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1985
  • Lou Stappleford, "Eagles," Airwolf, CBS, 1985
  • Reverend David Stearns, "A Child of God," Highway to Heaven, NBC,1985
  • Sam Breen, "Funeral at Fifty-Mile," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985
  • Uncle Ray, "Anniversary," Hotel, ABC, 1985
  • Wayne Altfield, "Knight Racer," Knight Rider, NBC, 1985
  • Henry, Glitter, ABC, 1985
  • Captain James T. Lyle, "All Thieves on Deck," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1986
  • Judge Herman Hoffman, "The Trial of George Frankly," Mathnet, broadcast on Square One TV, PBS, 1987
  • Lew Brooney, "Good-Bye and Good Riddance, Mr. Chips," Newhart, CBS, 1987
  • Alex, "Letters from Home," Have Faith, ABC, 1989
  • Nick St. Nicholas, "Miracle on 134th Street: Parts 1 & 2," Amen, NBC, 1990
  • "All Bummed Out," Babes, Fox, 1991
  • "The Wedding: Parts 1 & 2," The Fanelli Boys, NBC, 1991
  • Charles Flanagan, "Diet, Diet My Darling," L.A. Law, NBC, 1992
  • Voice of Ethan Clark, "Prophecy of Doom," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), Fox, 1992
  • Ross Bowen, "Be Careful What You Wish For," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1994
  • Dale Montrose, "Who Killed the Tennis Ace?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1995
  • Ned, "Ain't College Great?," Boy Meets World, ABC, 1998
  • Judge, "Rescued," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 1999
  • Professor Barnett, "Witch Hunt," Judging Amy, CBS, 1999
  • Henderson Porter (some sources cite Kris Porter)/Santa Claus, "The Man with the Bag," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2000
  • Harlan Kirby, Sr., "Bulldog's Ghost," The District, CBS, 2001
  • Harold Joyce, "The Invisible Man," Providence, NBC, 2001
  • Retired admiral chief of naval operations, "Need to Know," JAG, CBS, 2002
  • Television Appearance
  • Pilots
  • Jake, The Gallant Men, ABC, 1962
  • Burt Gordon, Prescription: Murder (also known as Columbo: Prescription for Murder), NBC, 1968
  • Raymond Hanson, U.M.C. (also known as Operation Heartbeat),CBS, 1969
  • Charlie Snead, The Homecoming--A Christmas Story, CBS, 1971
  • Dr. Henry Walding, Escape, ABC, 1971
  • Dr. Tim Newly, Is There a Doctor in the House?, NBC, 1971
  • Mr. Farrigan, The New Healers, ABC, 1972
  • Colonel Gregory Heck, Heck's Angels, CBS, 1976
  • Panama Cassidy, Hunters of the Reef, NBC, 1978
  • Ben Landon, Landon, Landon & Landon, CBS, 1980
  • Thaddeus Clark "T. C." Cooper, Quick and Quiet, CBS, 1981
  • Bronco Mallory (Linda's grandfather), The Tom Swift and Linda Craig Mystery Hour, ABC, 1983
  • Government official, Velvet, ABC, 1984
  • Commander Leevanhoek, Dirty Work, CBS, 1985
  • Herb Medlock, "Moscow Bureau," broadcast as a part of ABC Comedy Specials, ABC, 1986
  • Stockdale, Working Guy, UPN, 1996
  • Film Appearances
  • Mr. Gilmer (prosecutor), To Kill a Mockingbird, Universal, 1962
  • Harry Travers (Sharlee's brother), Cattle King (also known as Guns of Wyoming), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963
  • Sam Travis, For Love or Money (also known as Three on a Match and Three-Way Match), Universal, 1963
  • Captain Harry Spaulding, The Americanization of Emily (also knownas Emily), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964
  • Reverend Clifford Peale, One Man's Way, United Artists, 1964
  • Texas Jack Vermillion, Hour of the Gun, United Artists, 1967
  • Colin MacIver, The Detective, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
  • Allen Brandon (some sources cite V. John Brandon), The Gypsy Moths, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969
  • Vance Patton, The Angry Breed, Commonwealth United, 1969
  • Sheriff Haskell Weeks, Brewster McCloud, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970
  • Dr. West, The Mephisto Waltz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971
  • The president, Escape from the Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971
  • Roy K. Sizemore, Fools' Parade (also known as Dynamite Man fromGlory Jail), Columbia, 1971
  • Arthur Eaton, The Man, Paramount, 1972
  • Professor Lufkin, Now You See Him, Now You Don't, Buena Vista, 1972
  • Narrator, Stevie, Samson and Delilah, 1975
  • Dr. Hallett, Echoes of a Summer (also known as The Last Castle), Cine Artists, 1976
  • Victor Lacey, Mean Dog Blues, American International Pictures, 1978
  • Goodbye, Franklin High, Cal-Am, 1978
  • Huey, Separate Ways, Crown International, 1981
  • James Caldwell, Last Plane Out, 1983
  • Bob Cody, Grandview, U.S.A., Warner Bros., 1984
  • Ferguson, Prince Jack, Castle Hill, 1985
  • Angus Perry (Funland's owner), Funland, Vestron, 1986
  • Welcome Home, 1986
  • Burt, Means and Ends, Progressive, 1987
  • Governor Tovah, Space Rage (also known as A Dollar a Day, Space Rage: Breakout on Prison Planet, and Trackers), Vestron, 1987
  • McWhorter, Mace (also known as Dead Aim), Double Helix, 1987
  • Voice of Puppetino, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (animated), New World Pictures, 1987
  • (Uncredited) Chairman Bryant, Planes, Trains & Automobiles, Paramount, 1987
  • Dr. Quilly, Committed, World Wide Entertainment, 1988
  • Russ Bainbridge, She's Having a Baby, Paramount, 1988
  • Voice of Mr. Hatfield, Uncle Buck, Universal, 1988
  • Father Burke, Street Justice, Warner Bros., 1989
  • Reverend Powell, Sommersby, Warner Bros., 1993
  • C. F. Cole, Miracle on 34th Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994
  • Doc Larson, Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering (also known asDeadly Harvest), Dimension Home Video, 1996
  • Neil (the bartender), True Crime, Warner Bros., 1999
  • Old Joe, The Thundering 8th, 2000
  • Fred, Early Bird Special, 2001
  • Chief Silton, Raising Dead, 2002
  • Tom (Rand's father), Dopamine, Sundance Film Series, 2003
  • Stage Appearances
  • Duke of Gloucester, Richard III, Biarritz, France, 1937
  • Earl of Surrey, Henry VIII, Columbus Circle Theatre, New York City, 1940
  • Earl of Surrey and sergeant of the guard, Henry VIII, American Repertory Theatre, International Theatre, New York City, 1946-1947
  • Erhart Borkman, John Gabriel Borkman, American Repertory Theatre,International Theatre, 1946-1947
  • Retiarius, Androcles and the Lion, American Repertory Theatre, International Theatre, 1946-1947
  • Townsperson, What Every Woman Knows, American Repertory Theatre, International Theatre, 1946-1947
  • McClelland, Yellow Jack, American Repertory Theatre, InternationalTheatre, 1947
  • The poet, Joan of Lorraine, Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA, 1947
  • White Rabbit and gentleman dressed in white paper, Alice in Wonderland, American Repertory Theatre, International Theatre, 1947
  • Dream Girl, Cape Playhouse, 1947
  • The Marquise, Cape Playhouse, 1947
  • Bill Page, The Voice of the Turtle, Brookfield Center, Brookfield,CT, 1948
  • Janitor, My Sister Eileen, Brookfield Center, 1948
  • The Jailor's Wench, Cape Playhouse, 1949
  • The author, Light Up the Sky, Southbury Playhouse, Southbury, CT,1950
  • Doctor, Blithe Spirit, Southbury Playhouse, 1950
  • Charm, Southbury Playhouse, 1950
  • It's a Wise Child, Southbury Playhouse, 1950
  • Meet the Wife, Southbury Playhouse, 1950
  • The Three-Cornered Moon, Southbury Playhouse, 1950
  • The Vinegar Tree, Southbury Playhouse, 1950
  • Your Uncle Dudley, Southbury Playhouse, 1950
  • Voice of David (on the telephone), A Girl Can Tell, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1953
  • David, Claudia, Putnam Playhouse, Putnam, CT, 1954
  • Edouard, Mademoiselle Colombe, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1954
  • The Frenchman, Sabrina Fair, Sacandaga Garden Theatre, Sacandaga Park, NY, 1954
  • Snake man, My Three Angels, Putnam Playhouse, 1954
  • Affairs of State, Theatre in the Round, Glens Falls, NY, 1954
  • The Automobile Man, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1954
  • I Am a Camera, Theatre in the Round, 1954
  • Private Lives, Theatre in the Round, 1954
  • The Voice of the Turtle, Theatre in the Round, 1954
  • John Condon Mitchell, The Grand Prize, Plymouth Theatre, New YorkCity, 1955
  • Morris Townsend, The Heiress, Tent Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1955
  • Mrs. Gibbon's Boys, Bucks County Playhouse, 1955
  • The Shoemaker's Children, Bucks County Playhouse, 1955
  • You Never Can Tell, Olney Theatre, Olney, MD, 1955
  • Frederick Starbuck, Fallen Angels, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Mack Daniels, Double in Hearts, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Career, Seventh Avenue South Playhouse, New York City, 1957
  • Hotel Paradiso, Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • Time Remembered, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • Orsino, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belvedere Lake Theatre, New York City, 1958
  • The World of Suzie Wong, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1958
  • U.S.A., Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Adam and cockney, Drums under the Window, Cherry Lane Theatre, NewYork City, 1960
  • Guida Venanzi, The Rules of the Game, Gramercy Arts Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Jim Leary, Viva Madison Avenue!, Longacre Theatre, 1960
  • Come Blow Your Horn, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1961
  • The Child Buyer, Theatre Group, University of California, Los Angeles, 1961-1962
  • Period of Adjustment, Theatre Group, University of California, LosAngeles, 1961-1962
  • U.S.A., Theatre Group, University of California, Los Angeles, 1961-1962
  • Thurber I (solo show), New London Theatre, London, 1975
  • Thurber II (solo show), Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, then Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH, both 1978
  • Appeared in a minstrel show, Camp Overall, VA, 1932; also appeared in When the Bough Breaks, New York City.
  • Major Tours
  • Title role, Richard III, U.S. Army bases, European cities, 1945-1946
  • Nicky Holroyd, Bell, Book, and Candle, U.S. cities, 1957
  • Thurber (solo show), U.S. cities, 1972
  • Thurber II (solo show), U.S. cities, 1975
  • Ernie Pyle I (solo show), U.S. cities, 1976
  • Ernie Pyle II (solo show), U.S. cities, 1979
  • Also appeared in Famous Poems Illustrated.
  • Stage Work
  • Stage hand, Candide, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Assistant stage manager, Double in Hearts, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Assistant stage manager, The Greatest Man Alive, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • California Fault: Searching for the Spirit of a State along the San Andreas, Audio Literature, 1998
  • "Memories of a Curfew," The Collected Stories, Dove, 1998

User Contributions:

Charles
Report this comment as inappropriate
Aug 20, 2012 @ 8:20 pm
He died on August 16, 2012. You might want to update the page. There is a link to the New York Times article about his death in his Wikipedia page.

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum